30 Rails, Crakes, Coots Rallidae
    Ash-throated Crake
      Mustelirallus albicollis

    Zapata Rail
      Cyanolimnas cerverai

    Spotted Rail
      Pardirallus maculatus

    Little Wood Rail
      Aramides mangle

    Grey-cowled Wood Rail
      Aramides cajaneus

    Giant Wood Rail
      Aramides ypecaha

    Slaty-breasted Wood Rail
      Aramides saracura

    Ridgway's Rail
      Rallus obsoletus

    Clapper Rail
      Rallus crepitans

    King Rail
      Rallus elegans

    Bogota Rail
      Rallus semiplumbeus

    Water Rail
      Rallus aquaticus

    African Crake
      Crecopsis egregia

    Rouget's Rail
      Rougetius rougetii

    White-throated Rail
      Dryolimnas cuvieri

    Corn Crake
      Crex crex

    Snoring Rail
      Aramidopsis plateni

    Slaty-breasted Rail
      Lewinia striata

    Invisible Rail
      Habroptila wallacii

    Weka
      Gallirallus australis

    New Caledonian Rail
      Cabalus lafresnayanus

    Okinawa Rail
      Hypotaenidia okinawae

    Buff-banded Rail
      Hypotaenidia philippensis

    Guam Rail
      Hypotaenidia owstoni

    Roviana Rail
      Hypotaenidia rovianae

    Woodford's Rail
      Hypotaenidia woodfordi

    Bar-winged Rail
      Hypotaenidia poeciloptera †

    Lord Howe Woodhen
      Hypotaenidia sylvestris

    Wake Island Rail
      Hypotaenidia wakensis †

    Sora
      Porzana carolina

    Spotted Crake
      Porzana porzana

    Common Gallinule
      Gallinula galeata

    Common Moorhen
      Gallinula chloropus

    Gough Moorhen
      Gallinula comeri

    Makira Woodhen
      Gallinula silvestris

    Samoan Woodhen
      Gallinula pacifica †

    Red-fronted Coot
      Fulica rufifrons

    Giant Coot
      Fulica gigantea

    Red-gartered Coot
      Fulica armillata

    Eurasian Coot
      Fulica atra

    Red-knobbed Coot
      Fulica cristata

    American Coot
      Fulica americana

    Caribbean Coot
      Fulica caribaea

    Allen's Gallinule
      Porphyrio alleni

    Purple Gallinule
      Porphyrio martinica

    Azure Gallinule
      Porphyrio flavirostris

    Western Swamphen
      Porphyrio porphyrio

    African Swamphen
      Porphyrio madagascariensis

    Grey-headed Swamphen
      Porphyrio poliocephalus

    Australasian Swamphen
      Porphyrio melanotus

    North Island Takahe
      Porphyrio mantelli †

    South Island Takahe
      Porphyrio hochstetteri

    Swinhoe's Rail
      Coturnicops exquisitus

    Inaccessible Island Rail
      Laterallus rogersi

    Red-and-white Crake
      Laterallus leucopyrrhus

    Black Crake
      Zapornia flavirostra

    Ruddy-breasted Crake
      Zapornia fusca

    Band-bellied Crake
      Zapornia paykullii

    Baillon's Crake
      Zapornia pusilla

    Little Crake
      Zapornia parva

    Spotless Crake
      Zapornia tabuensis

    Henderson Crake
      Zapornia atra

    Hawaiian Rail
      Zapornia sandwichensis †

    Laysan Rail
      Zapornia palmeri †

    Slaty-legged Crake
      Rallina eurizonoides

    Red-legged Crake
      Rallina fasciata

    Blue-faced Rail
      Gymnocrex rosenbergii

    Watercock
      Gallicrex cinerea

    White-breasted Waterhen
      Amaurornis phoenicurus

    Pale-vented Bush-hen
      Amaurornis moluccana

    Red Rail
      Aphanapteryx bonasia †

31 Trumpeters Psophiidae
32 Cranes Gruidae
33 Limpkin Aramidae
34 Grebes Podicipedidae
35 Flamingos Phoenicopteridae
36 Buttonquail Turnicidae
37 Stone-curlews, Thick-knees Burhinidae
38 Sheathbills Chionidae
40 Oystercatchers Haematopodidae
41 Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae
42 Stilts, Avocets Recurvirostridae
43 Plovers Charadriidae
44 Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae
45 Painted-snipes Rostratulidae
46 Jacanas Jacanidae
49 Sandpipers, Snipes Scolopacidae
50 Crab-plover Dromadidae
51 Coursers, Pratincoles Glareolidae
52 Gulls, Terns, Skimmers Laridae
53 Skuas Stercorariidae
54 Auks Alcidae
55 Kagu Rhynochetidae
56 Sunbittern Eurypygidae
57 Tropicbirds Phaethontidae
58 Loons Gaviidae
59 Penguins Spheniscidae
60 Austral Storm Petrels Oceanitidae
61 Albatrosses Diomedeidae
62 Northern Storm Petrels Hydrobatidae
63 Petrels, Shearwaters, Diving Petrels Procellariidae
64 Storks Ciconiidae
65 Frigatebirds Fregatidae
66 Gannets, Boobies Sulidae
67 Anhingas, Darters Anhingidae
68 Cormorants, Shags Phalacrocoracidae
69 Ibises, Spoonbills Threskiornithidae
70 Herons, Bitterns Ardeidae
71 Hamerkop Scopidae
72 Shoebill Balaenicipitidae
73 Pelicans Pelecanidae
74 Hoatzin Opisthocomidae
75 New World Vultures Cathartidae
76 Secretarybird Sagittariidae
77 Ospreys Pandionidae
78 Kites, Hawks, Eagles Accipitridae
79 Barn Owls Tytonidae
80 Owls Strigidae
81 Mousebirds Coliidae
82 Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae
83 Trogons Trogonidae
84 Hoopoes Upupidae
85 Wood Hoopoes Phoeniculidae
86 Ground Hornbills Bucorvidae
87 Hornbills Bucerotidae
88 Rollers Coraciidae
89 Ground Rollers Brachypteraciidae
90 Kingfishers Alcedinidae
91 Todies Todidae
92 Motmots Momotidae
93 Bee-eaters Meropidae
94 Jacamars Galbulidae
95 Puffbirds Bucconidae
96 New World Barbets Capitonidae
97 Toucan Barbets Semnornithidae
98 Toucans Ramphastidae
99 Asian Barbets Megalaimidae
100 African Barbets Lybiidae
101 Honeyguides Indicatoridae
102 Woodpeckers Picidae
103 Seriemas Cariamidae
104 Caracaras, Falcons Falconidae
105 New Zealand Parrots Strigopidae
106 Cockatoos Cacatuidae
107 African & New World Parrots Psittacidae
108 Old World Parrots Psittaculidae
109 New Zealand Wrens Acanthisittidae
111 Asities Philepittidae
112 Typical Broadbills Eurylaimidae
113 African & Green Broadbills Calyptomenidae
114 Pittas Pittidae
115 Ovenbirds Furnariidae
116 Antbirds Thamnophilidae
118 Antpittas Grallariidae
119 Gnateaters Conopophagidae
120 Tapaculos Rhinocryptidae
121 Crescentchests Melanopareiidae
122 Tyrant Flycatchers Tyrannidae
123 Cotingas Cotingidae
124 Manakins Pipridae
125 Sharpbill, Tityras, Becards Tityridae
126 Lyrebirds Menuridae
127 Scrubbirds Atrichornithidae
128 Bowerbirds Ptilonorhynchidae
129 Australasian Treecreepers Climacteridae
130 Australasian Wrens Maluridae
131 Honeyeaters Meliphagidae
133 Pardalotes Pardalotidae
134 Australasian Warblers Acanthizidae
135 Australasian Babblers Pomatostomidae
136 Logrunners Orthonychidae
137 Satinbirds Cnemophilidae
138 Berrypeckers, Longbills Melanocharitidae
139 Painted Berrypeckers Paramythiidae
140 New Zealand Wattlebirds Callaeidae
141 Stitchbird Notiomystidae
143 Jewel-babblers, Quail-thrushes Cinclosomatidae
144 Wattle-eyes, Batises Platysteiridae
145 Bushshrikes Malaconotidae
147 Vangas, Helmetshrikes, Woodshrikes, Shrike-flycatchers Vangidae
148 Bristlehead Pityriaseidae
149 Woodswallows, Butcherbirds, Peltops Artamidae
150 Mottled Berryhunter Rhagologidae
151 Ioras Aegithinidae
152 Cuckooshrikes Campephagidae
153 Whiteheads Mohouidae
158 Whistlers and allies Pachycephalidae
159 Shrikes Laniidae
160 Vireos, Greenlets, Shrike-babblers Vireonidae
161 Figbirds, Orioles, Piopios Oriolidae
162 Drongos Dicruridae
163 Fantails, Silktails Rhipiduridae
164 Monarchs Monarchidae
166 Crows, Jays Corvidae
169 Ifrita Ifritidae
170 Birds-of-paradise Paradisaeidae
171 Australasian Robins Petroicidae
172 Rockfowl Picathartidae
173 Rockjumpers Chaetopidae
175 Waxwings Bombycillidae
176 Silky-flycatchers Ptiliogonatidae
177 Hypocolius Hypocoliidae
178 Palmchat Dulidae
179 Oos Mohoidae
181 Fairy Flycatchers Stenostiridae
182 Tits, Chickadees Paridae
183 Penduline Tits Remizidae
184 Nicators Nicatoridae
185 Bearded Reedling Panuridae
186 Larks Alaudidae
187 Bulbuls Pycnonotidae
188 Swallows, Martins Hirundinidae
190 Crombecs, African Warblers Macrosphenidae
191 Cettia Bush Warblers & Allies Cettiidae
193 Yellow Flycatchers Erythrocercidae
195 Bushtits Aegithalidae
196 Leaf Warblers & Allies Phylloscopidae
197 Reed Warblers, Grauer's Warbler & Allies Acrocephalidae
198 Grassbirds & Allies Locustellidae
199 Black-capped Donacobius Donacobiidae
201 Cisticolas & Allies Cisticolidae
202 Sylviid Babblers Sylviidae
203 Parrotbills and allies Paradoxornithidae
204 White-eyes Zosteropidae
205 Babblers, Scimitar Babblers Timaliidae
206 Ground Babblers Pellorneidae
208 Laughingthrushes & Allies Leiothrichidae
210 Sugarbirds Promeropidae
211 Fairy-bluebirds Irenidae
212 Goldcrests, Kinglets Regulidae
215 Wrens Troglodytidae
216 Gnatcatchers Polioptilidae
217 Nuthatches Sittidae
218 Wallcreeper Tichodromidae
219 Treecreepers Certhiidae
220 Mockingbirds, Thrashers Mimidae
221 Starlings, Rhabdornises Sturnidae
222 Oxpeckers Buphagidae
223 Thrushes Turdidae
224 Chats, Old World Flycatchers Muscicapidae
225 Dippers Cinclidae
226 Leafbirds Chloropseidae
227 Flowerpeckers Dicaeidae
228 Sunbirds Nectariniidae
229 Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches Passeridae
230 Weavers, Widowbirds Ploceidae
231 Waxbills, Munias & Allies Estrildidae
232 Indigobirds, Whydahs Viduidae
234 Accentors Prunellidae
235 Wagtails, Pipits Motacillidae
236 Przevalski's Finch Urocynchramidae
237 Finches, Euphonias Fringillidae
238 Longspurs, Snow Buntings Calcariidae
239 Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae
240 Buntings Emberizidae
241 New World Sparrows, Bush Tanagers Passerellidae
242 Chat-tanagers Calyptophilidae
243 Hispaniolan Tanagers Phaenicophilidae
245 Spindalises Spindalidae
247 Cuban Warblers Teretistridae
248 Yellow-breasted Chat Icteriidae
249 Oropendolas, Orioles, Blackbirds Icteridae
250 New World Warblers Parulidae
251 Mitrospingid Tanagers Mitrospingidae
252 Cardinals & Allies Cardinalidae
253 Tanagers and allies Thraupidae

Stamps showing Corn Crake Crex crex
Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex
Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex
Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex
Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex
Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex
Corn Crake Crex crex Corn Crake Crex crex



Corn Crake IOC v12.1: 1770 birdtheme SpecID 975
Links will open countrypage in new window

Belarus 03.10.2007 Birds in sanctuaries Sheet with 3 sets
Belgium 23.01.2006 Birds
Bequia 29.08.2011 Birds of the world Sheet
Bosnia Herzegovina (Rep Srpska) 25.11.2005 Birds
Chad 05.11.2012 Birds Sheet
Chad 05.11.2012 Birds Sheet
Chad 05.11.2012 Birds MS
Chad 05.11.2012 Birds
Finland 18.05.1999 Nocturnal summer birds Sheet
Great Britain 04.09.2007 Endangered birds
Ireland 27.08.1997 Birds
Ireland 06.12.1997 Birds, Corncrake and Falcon Booklet
Ireland 16.02.1999 Birds Sheet, p 14x15, s 21x24 mm, pho
Ireland 01.01.2002 Birds
Ireland 30.09.2003 Birds, Corncrake and Falcon Booklet
Latvia 08.07.1995 European nature conservation year
Liechtenstein 01.03.1999 Europa 2v set
Lithuania 03.10.2007 Birds in sanctuaries Sheet with 3 sets
Moldova 30.03.2001 WWF Sheet with 2 sets
Zambia 30.10.1990 Birds


Home