4 Cassowaries, Emu Casuariidae
    Southern Cassowary
      Casuarius casuarius

    Dwarf Cassowary
      Casuarius bennetti

    Northern Cassowary
      Casuarius unappendiculatus

    Emu
      Dromaius novaehollandiae

5 Tinamous Tinamidae
6 Megapodes Megapodiidae
7 Chachalacas, Curassows and Guans Cracidae
8 Guineafowl Numididae
9 New World Quail Odontophoridae
10 Pheasants and allies Phasianidae
11 Screamers Anhimidae
12 Magpie Goose Anseranatidae
13 Ducks, Geese and Swans Anatidae
14 Frogmouths Podargidae
15 Oilbird Steatornithidae
16 Potoos Nyctibiidae
17 Nightjars Caprimulgidae
18 Owlet-nightjars Aegothelidae
19 Treeswifts Hemiprocnidae
20 Swifts Apodidae
21 Hummingbirds Trochilidae
22 Turacos Musophagidae
23 Bustards Otididae
24 Cuckoos Cuculidae
26 Sandgrouse Pteroclidae
27 Pigeons, Doves Columbidae
28 Flufftails Sarothruridae
29 Finfoots Heliornithidae
30 Rails, Crakes and Coots Rallidae
31 Trumpeters Psophiidae
32 Cranes Gruidae
33 Limpkin Aramidae
34 Grebes Podicipedidae
35 Flamingos Phoenicopteridae
36 Buttonquail Turnicidae
37 Stone-curlews, Thick-knees Burhinidae
38 Sheathbills Chionidae
40 Oystercatchers Haematopodidae
41 Crab-plover Dromadidae
42 Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae
43 Stilts, Avocets Recurvirostridae
44 Plovers Charadriidae
45 Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae
46 Painted-snipes Rostratulidae
47 Jacanas Jacanidae
50 Sandpipers, Snipes Scolopacidae
51 Coursers, Pratincoles Glareolidae
52 Gulls, Terns and Skimmers Laridae
53 Skuas Stercorariidae
54 Auks Alcidae
55 Kagu Rhynochetidae
56 Sunbittern Eurypygidae
57 Tropicbirds Phaethontidae
58 Loons Gaviidae
59 Penguins Spheniscidae
60 Austral Storm Petrels Oceanitidae
61 Albatrosses Diomedeidae
62 Northern Storm Petrels Hydrobatidae
63 Petrels, Shearwaters, Diving Petrels Procellariidae
64 Storks Ciconiidae
65 Frigatebirds Fregatidae
66 Gannets, Boobies Sulidae
67 Cormorants, Shags Phalacrocoracidae
68 Anhingas, Darters Anhingidae
69 Ibises, Spoonbills Threskiornithidae
70 Herons, Bitterns Ardeidae
71 Hamerkop Scopidae
72 Shoebill Balaenicipitidae
73 Pelicans Pelecanidae
74 Hoatzin Opisthocomidae
75 New World Vultures Cathartidae
76 Secretarybird Sagittariidae
77 Ospreys Pandionidae
78 Kites, Hawks and Eagles Accipitridae
79 Barn Owls Tytonidae
80 Owls Strigidae
81 Mousebirds Coliidae
82 Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae
83 Trogons Trogonidae
84 Hoopoes Upupidae
85 Wood Hoopoes Phoeniculidae
86 Ground Hornbills Bucorvidae
87 Hornbills Bucerotidae
88 Rollers Coraciidae
89 Ground Rollers Brachypteraciidae
90 Kingfishers Alcedinidae
91 Todies Todidae
92 Motmots Momotidae
93 Bee-eaters Meropidae
94 Jacamars Galbulidae
95 Puffbirds Bucconidae
96 New World Barbets Capitonidae
97 Toucan Barbets Semnornithidae
98 Toucans Ramphastidae
99 Asian Barbets Megalaimidae
100 African Barbets Lybiidae
101 Honeyguides Indicatoridae
102 Woodpeckers Picidae
103 Seriemas Cariamidae
104 Caracaras, Falcons Falconidae
105 New Zealand Parrots Strigopidae
106 Cockatoos Cacatuidae
107 African and New World Parrots Psittacidae
108 Old World Parrots Psittaculidae
109 New Zealand Wrens Acanthisittidae
111 Typical Broadbills Eurylaimidae
112 Asities Philepittidae
113 African and Green Broadbills Calyptomenidae
114 Pittas Pittidae
115 Ovenbirds Furnariidae
116 Antbirds Thamnophilidae
118 Antpittas Grallariidae
119 Gnateaters Conopophagidae
120 Tapaculos Rhinocryptidae
121 Crescentchests Melanopareiidae
122 Tyrant Flycatchers, Calyptura Tyrannidae
123 Cotingas, incl Phibalura Cotingidae
124 Manakins Pipridae
125 Sharpbill, Tityras, Becards Tityridae
126 Lyrebirds Menuridae
127 Scrubbirds Atrichornithidae
128 Bowerbirds Ptilonorhynchidae
129 Australasian Treecreepers Climacteridae
130 Australasian Wrens Maluridae
131 Honeyeaters Meliphagidae
133 Pardalotes Pardalotidae
134 Australasian Warblers, Pachycare Acanthizidae
135 Australasian Babblers Pomatostomidae
136 Logrunners Orthonychidae
137 Satinbirds Cnemophilidae
138 Berrypeckers, Longbills Melanocharitidae
139 Painted Berrypeckers Paramythiidae
140 New Zealand Wattlebirds Callaeidae
141 Stitchbird Notiomystidae
143 Jewel-babblers, Quail-thrushes Cinclosomatidae
144 Wattle-eyes, Batises Platysteiridae
145 Bushshrikes Malaconotidae
147 Vangas, Helmetshrikes, Woodshrikes, Shrike-flycatchers Vangidae
148 Bristlehead Pityriasidae
149 Woodswallows, Butcherbirds, Peltops Artamidae
150 Mottled Berryhunter Rhagologidae
151 Ioras Aegithinidae
152 Cuckooshrikes Campephagidae
153 Whiteheads Mohouidae
158 Whistlers and allies Pachycephalidae
159 Shrikes Laniidae
160 Vireos, Greenlets, Shrike-babblers Vireonidae
161 Figbirds, Orioles and Turnagra Oriolidae
162 Drongos Dicruridae
163 Fantails, Silktails Rhipiduridae
164 Monarchs Monarchidae
165 Crows, Jays Corvidae
168 Ifrita Ifritidae
169 Birds-of-paradise Paradisaeidae
170 Australasian Robins Petroicidae
171 Rockfowl Picathartidae
172 Rockjumpers Chaetopidae
174 Waxwings Bombycillidae
175 Silky-flycatchers Ptiliogonatidae
176 Hypocolius Hypocoliidae
177 Palmchat Dulidae
178 Oos Mohoidae
180 Fairy Flycatchers Stenostiridae
181 Tits, Chickadees Paridae
182 Penduline Tits Remizidae
183 Nicators Nicatoridae
184 Bearded Reedling Panuridae
185 Larks Alaudidae
186 Bulbuls Pycnonotidae
187 Swallows, Martins Hirundinidae
189 Crombecs, African Warblers Macrosphenidae
190 Cettia Bush Warblers and allies Cettiidae
192 Yellow Flycatchers Erythrocercidae
194 Bushtits Aegithalidae
195 Leaf Warblers and allies Phylloscopidae
196 Reed Warblers, Grauer's Warbler and allies Acrocephalidae
197 Grassbirds and allies Locustellidae
198 Black-capped Donacobius Donacobiidae
200 Cisticolas and allies Cisticolidae
201 Babblers, Sciimitar Babblers Timaliidae
202 Fulvettas, Ground Babblers Pellorneidae
203 Turdoides Babblers, Laughingthrushes, Barwings & Sibias Leiothrichidae
204 Sylviid Babblers, Parrotbills, Myzornis Sylviidae
205 White-eyes Zosteropidae
207 Sugarbirds Promeropidae
208 Fairy-bluebirds Irenidae
209 Goldcrests, Kinglets Regulidae
212 Wrens Troglodytidae
213 Gnatcatchers Polioptilidae
214 Nuthatches Sittidae
215 Wallcreeper Tichodromidae
216 Treecreepers Certhiidae
217 Mockingbirds, Thrashers Mimidae
218 Starlings, Rhabdornis Sturnidae
219 Oxpeckers Buphagidae
220 Thrushes Turdidae
221 Chats, Old World Flycatchers Muscicapidae
222 Dippers Cinclidae
223 Leafbirds Chloropseidae
224 Flowerpeckers Dicaeidae
225 Sunbirds Nectariniidae
226 Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches Passeridae
227 Weavers, Widowbirds Ploceidae
228 Waxbills, Munias and allies Estrildidae
229 Indigobirds, Whydahs Viduidae
231 Accentors Prunellidae
232 Wagtails, Pipits Motacillidae
233 Przevalski's Finch Urocynchramidae
234 Finches, Euphonias Fringillidae
235 Longspurs, Snow buntings Calcariidae
236 Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae
237 Buntings Emberizidae
238 New World Sparrows, Bush Tanagers Passerellidae
239 Chat-tanagers Calyptophilidae
240 Hispaniolan Tanagers Phaenicophilidae
242 Spindalises Spindalidae
244 Cuban Warblers Teretistridae
245 Yellow-breasted Chat Icteriidae
246 Oropendolas, Orioles and Blackbirds Icteridae
247 New World Warblers Parulidae
248 Mitrospingid Tanagers Mitrospingidae
249 Cardinals, Grosbeaks and allies Cardinalidae
250 Tanagers, flowerpiercers, tanager-finches, bananaquit, saltators Thraupidae

Stamps showing Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae



Emu IOC v8.2: 13 birdtheme SpecID 395
Links will open countrypage in new window

Australia 1913 Definitives
Australia 1930 Surcharge
Australia 12.02.1942 Definitives
Australia 13.08.1986 Australian wildlife 5v set
Australia 10.03.1994 Australian wildlife
Australia 23.02.2010 Coinage 2v set
Australia 23.02.2010 Coinage 2v sheet
Australia 11.05.2013 Banknote centenary 2v set
Australia 11.05.2013 Banknote centenary 2v sheet
Australia 17.06.2014 King George V stamps
Australia 17.06.2014 King George V stamps Sheet
Australia 09.02.2016 Decimal currency 1966-2016
Australia 09.02.2016 Decimal currency 1966-2016 Prestige booklet
Australia 02.10.2017 Concession stamp sa
Australia 18.09.2018 Alphabet 5v set
Australia 18.09.2018 Alphabet Booklet, sa
Australia 07.05.2019 Flightless birds
Bosnia Herzegovina (Rep Srpska) 06.09.2000 Olympic Games, Sydney MS
Cuba 20.12.1967 Christmas
Cuba 21.09.1984 Ausipex 84 MS
Georgia 04.08.1995 Birds Sheet
Guyana 16.05.2019 Wildlife of South America 6v sheet
Kenya 10.06.1988 World Expo 88 5v set
Korea, North 30.07.1988 Australian settlement
Liberia 15.11.1956 Olympic games 6v set
Liberia 15.09.2001 Wildlife atlas of the world 6v sheet
Niue 04.08.1986 Stampex '86
Sao Tome and Principe 14.09.2000 Olympic Games, Sydney
Sao Tome and Principe 20.07.2016 African birds MS
Solomon Islands 10.05.2013 Australian fauna, emus Sheet
Solomon Islands 10.05.2013 Australian fauna, emus MS
Solomon Islands 13.05.2016 Emus Sheet
Solomon Islands 13.05.2016 Emus MS
UN Vienna 30.03.2017 Melbourne 2017 3v sheet
Yugoslavia 28.06.2000 Olympic Games, Sydney
NO IMAGE PRESENTED

Australia 1913 Definitives
Australia 1930 Surcharge
New South Wales 01.09.1888 Definitives
New South Wales 15.10.1888 Overprint O S on 1888.01
Tonga 11.07.1988 Australian settlement


width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Home">