Previous List    Home Next 
Previous width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Next" />
Yugoslavia
Bird stamps from Yugoslavia

Click here for catalogue-numbers
Mainly images - gallery format
Abbrevations
Click on number to go to family-page
4   8   12   13   15   23   24   25   28   31   35   36   37   44   46   56   62   64   68   73   91   103   104   106   157   159   163   179   183   185   213   218   219   224   232  
Buy stamps Achetez timbres Comprar sellos Compra francobolli Koop postzegels
Click here

Face value | Family number | English name | Scientific name
1934.01   01.06.1934   Sokol games      
Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus
75p     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     
1.50d     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     = 75p
1.75d     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     = 75p

1954.01   30.06.1954   Animals   12v set   
Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus
25d     28     Great White Pelican    Pelecanus onocrotalus     
30d     36     Bearded Vulture    Gypaetus barbatus     

1958.01   25.05.1958   Yugoslav game birds      
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Great Bustard Otis tarda Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Common Crane Grus grus
10d     8     Mallard    Anas platyrhynchos     
15d     13     Western Capercaillie    Tetrao urogallus     
20d     13     Common Pheasant    Phasianus colchicus     
25d     44     Eurasian Coot    Fulica atra     
30d     44     Water Rail    Rallus aquaticus     
35d     37     Great Bustard    Otis tarda     
50d     13     Rock Partridge    Alectoris graeca     
70d     62     Eurasian Woodcock    Scolopax rusticola     
100d     46     Common Crane    Grus grus     

1967.01   22.09.1967   Hunting and fishing exhibition   4v set   
Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
30p     12     Northern Bobwhite    Colinus virginianus     
5d     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     

1968.01   25.05.1968   Song birds      
Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
50p     232     Eurasian Bullfinch    Pyrrhula pyrrhula     
1d     232     European Goldfinch    Carduelis carduelis     
1.50d     232     Common Chaffinch    Fringilla coelebs     
2d     232     European Greenfinch    Chloris chloris     
3d     232     Red Crossbill    Loxia curvirostra     
5d     232     Hawfinch    Coccothraustes coccothraustes     

1970.01   14.12.1970   Nature conservation year   2v set   
Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus
3.25d     36     Bearded Vulture    Gypaetus barbatus     

1972.01   08.05.1972   Birds      
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta
50p     213     Wallcreeper    Tichodroma muraria     
1.25d     37     Little Bustard    Tetrax tetrax     
2.50d     163     Red-billed Chough    Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax     
3.25d     24     Eurasian Spoonbill    Platalea leucorodia     
5d     73     Eurasian Eagle-Owl    Bubo bubo     
6.50d     13     Rock Ptarmigan    Lagopus muta     

1974.01   25.05.1974   Youth day   3v set   
Great Tit Parus major
80p     179     Great Tit    Parus major     

1976.01   25.05.1976   Youth day   6v set   
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
6d     8     Ferruginous Duck    Aythya nyroca     

1977.01   06.06.1977   International environment protection day   2v set   
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
10d     219     Red-breasted Flycatcher    Ficedula parva     

1978.01   11.12.1978   New year      
Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus
3.40d     13     Rock Partridge    Alectoris graeca     Pink
4.90d     13     Western Capercaillie    Tetrao urogallus     Green

1978.02   27.12.1978   New year   Booklet   1978.01
Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus
3.40d     13     Rock Partridge    Alectoris graeca     Green
4.90d     13     Western Capercaillie    Tetrao urogallus     Yellow

1980.01   24.05.1980   Adriatic sea fauna   4v set   
Little Tern Sternula albifrons
4.90d     64     Little Tern    Sternula albifrons     

1981.01   29.12.1981   Paintings of animals   4v set   
Rook Corvus frugilegus Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
5.60d     163     Rook    Corvus frugilegus     
8d     25     Western Cattle Egret    Bubulcus ibis     

1982.01   24.05.1982   Birds      
House Sparrow Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passer domesticus Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
3.50d     224     House Sparrow    Passer domesticus     
5.60d     224     House Sparrow    Passer domesticus     
8d     224     Spanish Sparrow    Passer hispaniolensis     
15d     224     Eurasian Tree Sparrow    Passer montanus     

1984.01   28.06.1984   Birds      
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Common Tern Sterna hirundo
4d     64     Great Black-backed Gull    Larus marinus     
5d     64     Black-headed Gull    Chroicocephalus ridibundus     
16.50d     64     Yellow-legged Gull    Larus michahellis     
40d     64     Common Tern    Sterna hirundo     

1985.01   16.03.1985   Definitives   p 12   
Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
500d     36     Bearded Vulture    Gypaetus barbatus     
1000d     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     

1985.02   30.03.1985   Nature protection      
Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops
42d     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     
60d     91     Eurasian Hoopoe    Upupa epops     

1986.01   03.03.1986   Nature protection   2v set   
Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus
100d     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     

1987.01   30.04.1987   Europa   2v set   
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
200d     64     Common Tern    Sterna hirundo     

1987.02   01.07.1987   Definitives   p 13x13   1985.01
500d     36     Bearded Vulture    Gypaetus barbatus     

1988.01   20.01.1988   Definitives   p 13x13   1985.01
1000d     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     

1989.01   23.02.1989   WWF      
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Eurasian Teal Anas crecca Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata Northern Pintail Anas acuta
300d     8     Mallard    Anas platyrhynchos     
2100d     8     Eurasian Teal    Anas crecca     
2200d     8     Northern Shoveler    Spatula clypeata     
2200d     8     Northern Pintail    Anas acuta     

1989.02   04.12.1989   Definitives      
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
100000d     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     

1990.01   12.06.1990   Definitives      1989.02
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
10d     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     

1990.02   16.11.1990   Nature protection   2v set   
Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus
10d     36     Griffon Vulture    Gyps fulvus     

1991.01   31.01.1991   Protected birds   Strip   
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Common Crane Grus grus Common Merganser Mergus merganser
2d     56     Northern Lapwing    Vanellus vanellus     
5d     157     Woodchat Shrike    Lanius senator     
6.50d     46     Common Crane    Grus grus     
10d     8     Common Merganser    Mergus merganser     

1991.02   15.05.1991   Beograd '91      
Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca
20d     13     Rock Partridge    Alectoris graeca     MS
and     36     Golden Eagle    Aquila chrysaetos     

1991.03   24.09.1991   Nature protection   2v set   
Pygmy Cormorant Microcarbo pygmeus
15d     31     Pygmy Cormorant    Microcarbo pygmeus     

1992.01   14.11.1992   Nature protection      
Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus
500d     28     Great White Pelican    Pelecanus onocrotalus     
500d     13     Western Capercaillie    Tetrao urogallus     

1993.01   20.09.1993   Nature protection      
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
300000000d     159     Eurasian Golden Oriole    Oriolus oriolus     
300000000d     163     Eurasian Jay    Garrulus glandarius     

1994.01   07.02.1994   Birds   Strip   
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Saker Falcon Falco cherrug Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
80p     36     Egyptian Vulture    Neophron percnopterus     
80p     104     Saker Falcon    Falco cherrug     
80p     36     Long-legged Buzzard    Buteo rufinus     
80p     104     Lesser Kestrel    Falco naumanni     

1995.01   06.05.1995   Europa   2v set   
Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus
60p     36     Bearded Vulture    Gypaetus barbatus     

1995.02   10.07.1995   Nature protection   2v set   
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
60p     183     Horned Lark    Eremophila alpestris     

1996.01   28.06.1996   Nature protection      
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
2.50d     24     Eurasian Spoonbill    Platalea leucorodia     
5d     24     Glossy Ibis    Plegadis falcinellus     

1996.02   25.09.1996   Belgrade Zoo   4v strip   
Palm Cockatoo Probosciger aterrimus Southern Crowned Pigeon Goura scheepmakeri
1.50d     106     Palm Cockatoo    Probosciger aterrimus     
2.50d     68     Southern Crowned Pigeon    Goura scheepmakeri     

1997.01   21.02.1997   Nature protection   Strip   
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major European Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes European Robin Erithacus rubecula
1.50d     103     Great Spotted Woodpecker    Dendrocopos major     
1.50d     179     European Crested Tit    Lophophanes cristatus     
2.50d     163     Spotted Nutcracker    Nucifraga caryocatactes     
2.50d     219     European Robin    Erithacus rubecula     

1998.01   02.09.1998   Animal protection   4v strip   
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
2d     46     Demoiselle Crane    Grus virgo     
5d     232     Red Crossbill    Loxia curvirostra     

1999.01   05.05.1999   Europa   2v set   
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
6d     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     

2000.01   14.03.2000   WWF   Strip   
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Perdix perdix Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca
10d     13     Grey Partridge    Perdix perdix     
10d     13     Grey Partridge    Perdix perdix     
10d     13     Rock Partridge    Alectoris graeca     
10d     13     Rock Partridge    Alectoris graeca     

2000.02   04.05.2000   European nature protection   2v set   
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
30d     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     

2000.03   28.06.2000   Olympic Games, Sydney      
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
6d     4     Emu    Dromaius novaehollandiae     
12d     4     Emu    Dromaius novaehollandiae     
24d     4     Emu    Dromaius novaehollandiae     
30d     4     Emu    Dromaius novaehollandiae     
and     106     Sulphur-crested Cockatoo    Cacatua galerita     

2001.01   23.02.2001   Protected animal species   4v strip   
Humboldt Penguin Spheniscus humboldti
30d     15     Humboldt Penguin    Spheniscus humboldti     

2001.02   04.05.2001   Europa   2v set   
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
45d     36     Northern Goshawk    Accipiter gentilis     

2001.03   22.06.2001   European nature protection      
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides White Stork Ciconia ciconia
30d     25     Squacco Heron    Ardeola ralloides     
45d     23     White Stork    Ciconia ciconia     

2002.01   22.02.2002   Birds      
European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
7d     219     European Stonechat    Saxicola rubicola     
14d     219     Whinchat    Saxicola rubetra     
26.20d     179     Eurasian Blue Tit    Cyanistes caeruleus     
28.70d     218     Song Thrush    Turdus philomelos     

Location: Southeastern Europe
Status: No longer a stamp-issuing entity
Previous Next
 Previous List    Home Next 

Last updated
05.08.2017