66 Gulls, Terns and Skimmers Laridae
    Brown Noddy
      Anous stolidus

    Lesser Noddy
      Anous tenuirostris

    Black Noddy
      Anous minutus

    Blue Noddy
      Procelsterna cerulea

    Grey Noddy
      Procelsterna albivitta

    White Tern
      Gygis alba

    Black Skimmer
      Rynchops niger

    African Skimmer
      Rynchops flavirostris

    Indian Skimmer
      Rynchops albicollis

    Swallow-tailed Gull
      Creagrus furcatus

    Black-legged Kittiwake
      Rissa tridactyla

    Ivory Gull
      Pagophila eburnea

    Sabine's Gull
      Xema sabini

    Slender-billed Gull
      Chroicocephalus genei

    Bonaparte's Gull
      Chroicocephalus philadelphia

    Red-billed Gull
      Chroicocephalus scopulinus

    Silver Gull
      Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae

    Black-billed Gull
      Chroicocephalus bulleri

    Andean Gull
      Chroicocephalus serranus

    Brown-headed Gull
      Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus

    Brown-hooded Gull
      Chroicocephalus maculipennis

    Black-headed Gull
      Chroicocephalus ridibundus

    Grey-headed Gull
      Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus

    Hartlaub's Gull
      Chroicocephalus hartlaubii

    Saunders's Gull
      Chroicocephalus saundersi

    Little Gull
      Hydrocoloeus minutus

    Ross's Gull
      Rhodostethia rosea

    Dolphin Gull
      Leucophaeus scoresbii

    Lava Gull
      Leucophaeus fuliginosus

    Laughing Gull
      Leucophaeus atricilla

    Franklin's Gull
      Leucophaeus pipixcan

    Relict Gull
      Ichthyaetus relictus

    Audouin's Gull
      Ichthyaetus audouinii

    Mediterranean Gull
      Ichthyaetus melanocephalus

    Pallas's Gull
      Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus

    White-eyed Gull
      Ichthyaetus leucophthalmus

    Sooty Gull
      Ichthyaetus hemprichii

    Belcher's Gull
      Larus belcheri

    Olrog's Gull
      Larus atlanticus

    Black-tailed Gull
      Larus crassirostris

    Heermann's Gull
      Larus heermanni

    Mew Gull
      Larus canus

    Ring-billed Gull
      Larus delawarensis

    California Gull
      Larus californicus

    Great Black-backed Gull
      Larus marinus

    Kelp Gull
      Larus dominicanus

    Glaucous-winged Gull
      Larus glaucescens

    Western Gull
      Larus occidentalis

    Glaucous Gull
      Larus hyperboreus

    Iceland Gull
      Larus glaucoides

    European Herring Gull
      Larus argentatus

    American Herring Gull
      Larus smithsonianus

    Vega Gull
      Larus vegae

    Caspian Gull
      Larus cachinnans

    Yellow-legged Gull
      Larus michahellis

    Armenian Gull
      Larus armenicus

    Slaty-backed Gull
      Larus schistisagus

    Heuglin's Gull
      Larus heuglini

    Lesser Black-backed Gull
      Larus fuscus

    Gull-billed Tern
      Gelochelidon nilotica

    Caspian Tern
      Hydroprogne caspia

    Royal Tern
      Thalasseus maximus

    Greater Crested Tern
      Thalasseus bergii

    Elegant Tern
      Thalasseus elegans

    Lesser Crested Tern
      Thalasseus bengalensis

    Chinese Crested Tern
      Thalasseus bernsteini

    Sandwich Tern
      Thalasseus sandvicensis

    Cabot's Tern
      Thalasseus acuflavidus

    Little Tern
      Sternula albifrons

    Saunders's Tern
      Sternula saundersi

    Least Tern
      Sternula antillarum

    Peruvian Tern
      Sternula lorata

    Fairy Tern
      Sternula nereis

    Damara Tern
      Sternula balaenarum

    Spectacled Tern
      Onychoprion lunatus

    Bridled Tern
      Onychoprion anaethetus

    Sooty Tern
      Onychoprion fuscatus

    River Tern
      Sterna aurantia

    Roseate Tern
      Sterna dougallii

    Black-naped Tern
      Sterna sumatrana

    South American Tern
      Sterna hirundinacea

    Common Tern
      Sterna hirundo

    White-cheeked Tern
      Sterna repressa

    Arctic Tern
      Sterna paradisaea

    Antarctic Tern
      Sterna vittata

    Kerguelen Tern
      Sterna virgata

    Forster's Tern
      Sterna forsteri

    Black-fronted Tern
      Chlidonias albostriatus

    Whiskered Tern
      Chlidonias hybrida

    White-winged Tern
      Chlidonias leucopterus

    Black Tern
      Chlidonias niger

    Inca Tern
      Larosterna inca

67 Skuas Stercorariidae
68 Auks Alcidae
69 Sandgrouse Pteroclidae
70 Pigeons, Doves Columbidae
71 New Zealand Parrots Strigopidae
72 Cockatoos Cacatuidae
73 Parrots Psittacidae
74 Hoatzin Opisthocomidae
75 Turacos Musophagidae
76 Cuckoos Cuculidae
77 Barn Owls Tytonidae
78 Owls Strigidae
79 Frogmouths Podargidae
80 Oilbird Steatornithidae
81 Potoos Nyctibiidae
82 Nightjars Caprimulgidae
83 Owlet-nightjars Aegothelidae
84 Treeswifts Hemiprocnidae
85 Swifts Apodidae
86 Hummingbirds Trochilidae
87 Mousebirds Coliidae
88 Trogons Trogonidae
89 Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae
90 Rollers Coraciidae
91 Ground Rollers Brachypteraciidae
92 Kingfishers Alcedinidae
93 Todies Todidae
94 Motmots Momotidae
95 Bee-eaters Meropidae
96 Hoopoes Upupidae
97 Wood Hoopoes Phoeniculidae
98 Hornbills Bucerotidae
99 Ground Hornbills Bucorvidae
100 Jacamars Galbulidae
101 Puffbirds Bucconidae
102 New World Barbets Capitonidae
103 Toucan Barbets Semnornithidae
104 Toucans Ramphastidae
105 Asian Barbets Megalaimidae
106 African Barbets Lybiidae
107 Honeyguides Indicatoridae
108 Woodpeckers Picidae
109 New Zealand Wrens Acanthisittidae
110 Broadbills Eurylaimidae
111 Pittas Pittidae
112 Ovenbirds Furnariidae
113 Antbirds Thamnophilidae
115 Antpittas Grallariidae
116 Gnateaters Conopophagidae
117 Tapaculos Rhinocryptidae
119 Tyrant Flycatchers Tyrannidae
120 Cotingas Cotingidae
121 Manakins Pipridae
122 Sharpbill, Tityras and Becards Tityridae
124 Lyrebirds Menuridae
125 Scrubbirds Atrichornithidae
126 Bowerbirds Ptilonorhynchidae
127 Australasian Treecreepers Climacteridae
128 Australasian Wrens Maluridae
129 Honeyeaters Meliphagidae
131 Pardalotes Pardalotidae
132 Australasian Warblers Acanthizidae
133 Australasian Babblers Pomatostomidae
134 Logrunners Orthonychidae
135 Satinbirds Cnemophilidae
136 Berrypeckers, Longbills Melanocharitidae
137 Painted Berrypeckers Paramythiidae
138 Wattled Crows Callaeidae
139 Stitchbird Notiomystidae
140 Whipbirds, Jewel-babblers, Quail-thrushes Psophodidae
141 Wattle-eyes, Batises Platysteiridae
143 Helmetshrikes Prionopidae
144 Bushshrikes Malaconotidae
146 Vangas Vangidae
147 Butcherbirds and allies Cracticidae
149 Woodswallows Artamidae
150 Ioras Aegithinidae
151 Cuckooshrikes Campephagidae
152 Whiteheads Mohouidae
154 Family uncertain Incertae Sedis 2
155 Whistlers and allies Pachycephalidae
156 Shrikes Laniidae
157 Vireos, Greenlets, shrike-babblers Vireonidae
158 Figbirds, Orioles Oriolidae
159 Drongos Dicruridae
160 Fantails Rhipiduridae
161 Monarchs Monarchidae
162 Crows, Jays Corvidae
164 Family uncertain Incertae Sedis 3
165 Birds-of-paradise Paradisaeidae
166 Australasian Robins Petroicidae
167 Rockfowl Picathartidae
168 Rockjumpers Chaetopidae
170 Waxwings Bombycillidae
171 Silky-flycatchers Ptilogonatidae
172 Hypocolius Hypocoliidae
173 Palmchat Dulidae
174 Oos Mohoidae
176 Fairy Flycatchers Stenostiridae
177 Tits, Chickadees Paridae
178 Penduline Tits Remizidae
179 Bearded Reedling Panuridae
180 Nicators Nicatoridae
181 Larks Alaudidae
182 Bulbuls Pycnonotidae
183 Swallows, Martins Hirundinidae
185 Crombecs, African Warblers Macrosphenidae
186 Cettia Bush Warblers and allies Cettiidae
188 Yellow Flycatchers Erythrocercidae
190 Bushtits Aegithalidae
191 Leaf Warblers and allies Phylloscopidae
192 Reed Warblers and allies Acrocephalidae
193 Grassbirds and allies Locustellidae
194 Black-capped Donacobius Donacobiidae
196 Cisticolas and allies Cisticolidae
197 Babblers, Scimitar Babblers Timaliidae
198 Fulvettas, Ground Babblers Pellorneidae
199 Laughingthrushes Leiothrichidae
200 Sylviid Babblers, Parrotbills Sylviidae
201 White-eyes Zosteropidae
203 Sugarbirds Promeropidae
204 Fairy-bluebirds Irenidae
205 Goldcrests, Kinglets Regulidae
207 Wrens Troglodytidae
208 Gnatcatchers Polioptilidae
209 Nuthatches Sittidae
210 Wallcreeper Tichodromidae
211 Treecreepers Certhiidae
212 Mockingbirds, Thrashers Mimidae
213 Starlings, Rhabdornis Sturnidae
214 Oxpeckers Buphagidae
215 Thrushes Turdidae
216 Chats, Old World Flycatchers Muscicapidae
217 Dippers Cinclidae
218 Leafbirds Chloropseidae
219 Flowerpeckers Dicaeidae
220 Sunbirds Nectariniidae
221 Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches Passeridae
222 Weavers, Widowbirds Ploceidae
223 Waxbills, Munias and allies Estrildidae
224 Indigobirds, Whydahs Viduidae
226 Accentors Prunellidae
227 Wagtails, Pipits Motacillidae
228 Przevalski's Finch Urocynchramidae
229 Finches Fringillidae
230 New World Warblers Parulidae
231 Family uncertain Incertae Sedis 5
232 Oropendolas, Orioles and Blackbirds Icteridae
233 Bananaquit Coerebidae
234 Buntings, New World Sparrows and allies Emberizidae
235 Tanagers and allies Thraupidae
236 Longspurs, Snow Buntings Calcariidae
237 Cardinals, Grosbeaks and allies Cardinalidae

Stamps showing Mew Gull Larus canus
Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus
Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus
Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus
Mew Gull Larus canus Mew Gull Larus canus



Mew Gull IOC v3.5: 1774 birdtheme SpecID 2830
Links will open countrypage in new window

Aland 03.01.2000 Sea birds
China 21.10.2011 Tianjin port MS
Gambia 01.08.1999 Seabirds Sheet
Germany 03.03.2011 The four elements 4v set
Guinea-Bissau 25.03.2013 Birds and their eggs Sheet
Korea, South 30.05.2003 Lighthouse
Malaysia 09.02.2004 COP7 & MOP1 3v set
Micronesia 27.02.2001 One earth (Jacques Yves Cousteau) MS
Micronesia 08.05.2014 Seabirds
Netherlands 24.07.2007 Den Helder
Netherlands 17.10.2007 Mooi Nederland Booklet
Netherlands 17.10.2007 Mooi Nederland 5v sheet
UN Geneva 10.05.1991 For a better environment Sheet


width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Home">