49 Sandpipers, Snipes Scolopacidae
    Bristle-thighed Curlew
      Numenius tahitiensis

    Eurasian Whimbrel
      Numenius phaeopus

    Hudsonian Whimbrel
      Numenius hudsonicus

    Little Curlew
      Numenius minutus

    Eskimo Curlew
      Numenius borealis

    Long-billed Curlew
      Numenius americanus

    Far Eastern Curlew
      Numenius madagascariensis

    Slender-billed Curlew
      Numenius tenuirostris

    Eurasian Curlew
      Numenius arquata

    Bar-tailed Godwit
      Limosa lapponica

    Black-tailed Godwit
      Limosa limosa

    Hudsonian Godwit
      Limosa haemastica

    Marbled Godwit
      Limosa fedoa

    Ruddy Turnstone
      Arenaria interpres

    Tuamotu Sandpiper
      Prosobonia parvirostris

    Tahiti Sandpiper
      Prosobonia leucoptera ♰

    Great Knot
      Calidris tenuirostris

    Red Knot
      Calidris canutus

    Ruff
      Calidris pugnax

    Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
      Calidris acuminata

    Stilt Sandpiper
      Calidris himantopus

    Curlew Sandpiper
      Calidris ferruginea

    Temminck's Stint
      Calidris temminckii

    Long-toed Stint
      Calidris subminuta

    Spoon-billed Sandpiper
      Calidris pygmaea

    Red-necked Stint
      Calidris ruficollis

    Sanderling
      Calidris alba

    Dunlin
      Calidris alpina

    Purple Sandpiper
      Calidris maritima

    Baird's Sandpiper
      Calidris bairdii

    Little Stint
      Calidris minuta

    Least Sandpiper
      Calidris minutilla

    White-rumped Sandpiper
      Calidris fuscicollis

    Pectoral Sandpiper
      Calidris melanotos

    Semipalmated Sandpiper
      Calidris pusilla

    Western Sandpiper
      Calidris mauri

    Asian Dowitcher
      Limnodromus semipalmatus

    Long-billed Dowitcher
      Limnodromus scolopaceus

    Short-billed Dowitcher
      Limnodromus griseus

    Eurasian Woodcock
      Scolopax rusticola

    Solitary Snipe
      Gallinago solitaria

    Latham's Snipe
      Gallinago hardwickii

    Pin-tailed Snipe
      Gallinago stenura

    Swinhoe's Snipe
      Gallinago megala

    African Snipe
      Gallinago nigripennis

    Great Snipe
      Gallinago media

    Common Snipe
      Gallinago gallinago

    Wilson's Snipe
      Gallinago delicata

    South American Snipe
      Gallinago paraguaiae

    Terek Sandpiper
      Xenus cinereus

    Wilson's Phalarope
      Phalaropus tricolor

    Red-necked Phalarope
      Phalaropus lobatus

    Red Phalarope
      Phalaropus fulicarius

    Common Sandpiper
      Actitis hypoleucos

    Spotted Sandpiper
      Actitis macularius

    Green Sandpiper
      Tringa ochropus

    Solitary Sandpiper
      Tringa solitaria

    Wandering Tattler
      Tringa incana

    Grey-tailed Tattler
      Tringa brevipes

    Lesser Yellowlegs
      Tringa flavipes

    Willet
      Tringa semipalmata

    Common Redshank
      Tringa totanus

    Marsh Sandpiper
      Tringa stagnatilis

    Wood Sandpiper
      Tringa glareola

    Spotted Redshank
      Tringa erythropus

    Common Greenshank
      Tringa nebularia

    Nordmann's Greenshank
      Tringa guttifer

    Greater Yellowlegs
      Tringa melanoleuca

50 Crab-plover Dromadidae
51 Coursers, Pratincoles Glareolidae
52 Gulls, Terns and Skimmers Laridae
53 Skuas Stercorariidae
54 Auks Alcidae
55 Kagu Rhynochetidae
56 Sunbittern Eurypygidae
57 Tropicbirds Phaethontidae
58 Loons Gaviidae
59 Penguins Spheniscidae
60 Austral Storm Petrels Oceanitidae
61 Albatrosses Diomedeidae
62 Northern Storm Petrels Hydrobatidae
63 Petrels, Shearwaters, Diving Petrels Procellariidae
64 Storks Ciconiidae
65 Frigatebirds Fregatidae
66 Gannets, Boobies Sulidae
67 Cormorants, Shags Phalacrocoracidae
68 Anhingas, Darters Anhingidae
69 Ibises, Spoonbills Threskiornithidae
70 Herons, Bitterns Ardeidae
71 Hamerkop Scopidae
72 Shoebill Balaenicipitidae
73 Pelicans Pelecanidae
74 Hoatzin Opisthocomidae
75 New World Vultures Cathartidae
76 Secretarybird Sagittariidae
77 Ospreys Pandionidae
78 Kites, Hawks and Eagles Accipitridae
79 Barn Owls Tytonidae
80 Owls Strigidae
81 Mousebirds Coliidae
82 Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae
83 Trogons Trogonidae
84 Hoopoes Upupidae
85 Wood Hoopoes Phoeniculidae
86 Ground Hornbills Bucorvidae
87 Hornbills Bucerotidae
88 Rollers Coraciidae
89 Ground Rollers Brachypteraciidae
90 Kingfishers Alcedinidae
91 Todies Todidae
92 Motmots Momotidae
93 Bee-eaters Meropidae
94 Jacamars Galbulidae
95 Puffbirds Bucconidae
96 New World Barbets Capitonidae
97 Toucan Barbets Semnornithidae
98 Toucans Ramphastidae
99 Asian Barbets Megalaimidae
100 African Barbets Lybiidae
101 Honeyguides Indicatoridae
102 Woodpeckers Picidae
103 Seriemas Cariamidae
104 Caracaras, Falcons Falconidae
105 New Zealand Parrots Strigopidae
106 Cockatoos Cacatuidae
107 African and New World Parrots Psittacidae
108 Old World Parrots Psittaculidae
109 New Zealand Wrens Acanthisittidae
111 Typical Broadbills Eurylaimidae
112 Asities Philepittidae
113 African and Green Broadbills Calyptomenidae
114 Pittas Pittidae
115 Ovenbirds Furnariidae
116 Antbirds Thamnophilidae
118 Antpittas Grallariidae
119 Gnateaters Conopophagidae
120 Tapaculos Rhinocryptidae
121 Crescentchests Melanopareiidae
122 Tyrant Flycatchers, Calyptura Tyrannidae
123 Cotingas, incl Phibalura Cotingidae
124 Manakins Pipridae
125 Sharpbill, Tityras, Becards Tityridae
126 Lyrebirds Menuridae
127 Scrubbirds Atrichornithidae
128 Bowerbirds Ptilonorhynchidae
129 Australasian Treecreepers Climacteridae
130 Australasian Wrens Maluridae
131 Honeyeaters Meliphagidae
133 Pardalotes Pardalotidae
134 Australasian Warblers, Pachycare Acanthizidae
135 Australasian Babblers Pomatostomidae
136 Logrunners Orthonychidae
137 Satinbirds Cnemophilidae
138 Berrypeckers, Longbills Melanocharitidae
139 Painted Berrypeckers Paramythiidae
140 New Zealand Wattlebirds Callaeidae
141 Stitchbird Notiomystidae
143 Jewel-babblers, Quail-thrushes Cinclosomatidae
144 Wattle-eyes, Batises Platysteiridae
145 Bushshrikes Malaconotidae
147 Vangas, Helmetshrikes, Woodshrikes, Shrike-flycatchers Vangidae
148 Bristlehead Pityriasidae
149 Woodswallows, Butcherbirds, Peltops Artamidae
150 Mottled Berryhunter Rhagologidae
151 Ioras Aegithinidae
152 Cuckooshrikes Campephagidae
153 Whiteheads Mohouidae
158 Whistlers and allies Pachycephalidae
159 Shrikes Laniidae
160 Vireos, Greenlets, Shrike-babblers Vireonidae
161 Figbirds, Orioles and Turnagra Oriolidae
162 Drongos Dicruridae
163 Fantails, Silktails Rhipiduridae
164 Monarchs Monarchidae
165 Crows, Jays Corvidae
168 Ifrita Ifritidae
169 Birds-of-paradise Paradisaeidae
170 Australasian Robins Petroicidae
171 Rockfowl Picathartidae
172 Rockjumpers Chaetopidae
174 Waxwings Bombycillidae
175 Silky-flycatchers Ptiliogonatidae
176 Hypocolius Hypocoliidae
177 Palmchat Dulidae
178 Oos Mohoidae
180 Fairy Flycatchers Stenostiridae
181 Tits, Chickadees Paridae
182 Penduline Tits Remizidae
183 Nicators Nicatoridae
184 Bearded Reedling Panuridae
185 Larks Alaudidae
186 Bulbuls Pycnonotidae
187 Swallows, Martins Hirundinidae
189 Crombecs, African Warblers Macrosphenidae
190 Cettia Bush Warblers and allies Cettiidae
192 Yellow Flycatchers Erythrocercidae
194 Bushtits Aegithalidae
195 Leaf Warblers and allies Phylloscopidae
196 Reed Warblers, Grauer's Warbler and allies Acrocephalidae
197 Grassbirds and allies Locustellidae
198 Black-capped Donacobius Donacobiidae
200 Cisticolas and allies Cisticolidae
201 Sylviid Babblers Sylviidae
202 Parrotbills and allies Paradoxornithidae
203 White-eyes Zosteropidae
204 Babblers, Scimitar Babblers Timaliidae
205 Ground Babblers Pellorneidae
207 Laughingthrushes and allies Leiothrichidae
209 Sugarbirds Promeropidae
210 Fairy-bluebirds Irenidae
211 Goldcrests, Kinglets Regulidae
214 Wrens Troglodytidae
215 Gnatcatchers Polioptilidae
216 Nuthatches Sittidae
217 Wallcreeper Tichodromidae
218 Treecreepers Certhiidae
219 Mockingbirds, Thrashers Mimidae
220 Starlings, Rhabdornis Sturnidae
221 Oxpeckers Buphagidae
222 Thrushes Turdidae
223 Chats, Old World Flycatchers Muscicapidae
224 Dippers Cinclidae
225 Leafbirds Chloropseidae
226 Flowerpeckers Dicaeidae
227 Sunbirds Nectariniidae
228 Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches Passeridae
229 Weavers, Widowbirds Ploceidae
230 Waxbills, Munias and allies Estrildidae
231 Indigobirds, Whydahs Viduidae
233 Accentors Prunellidae
234 Wagtails, Pipits Motacillidae
235 Przevalski's Finch Urocynchramidae
236 Finches, Euphonias Fringillidae
237 Longspurs, Snow buntings Calcariidae
238 Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae
239 Buntings Emberizidae
240 New World Sparrows, Bush Tanagers Passerellidae
241 Chat-tanagers Calyptophilidae
242 Hispaniolan Tanagers Phaenicophilidae
244 Spindalises Spindalidae
246 Cuban Warblers Teretistridae
247 Yellow-breasted Chat Icteriidae
248 Oropendolas, Orioles and Blackbirds Icteridae
249 New World Warblers Parulidae
250 Mitrospingid Tanagers Mitrospingidae
251 Cardinals, Grosbeaks and allies Cardinalidae
252 Tanagers, flowerpiercers, tanager-finches, bananaquit, saltators Thraupidae

Stamps showing Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata



Eurasian Curlew IOC v10.2: 2072 birdtheme SpecID 1021
Links will open countrypage in new window

Alderney 12.06.1984 Birds
Alderney 28.05.2009 Resident waders
Alderney 28.05.2009 Resident waders Prestige booklet
Algeria 24.01.2001 Birds
Azerbaijan 16.10.2009 Shorebirds Sheet
Bangladesh 13.01.2013 Migratory birds Sheet
Belarus 14.03.2011 Bird of the year Birdlife
Finland 06.09.1996 Shorebirds Sheet
Guernsey 15.10.1991 Nature conservation 10v set
Guinea-Bissau 25.03.2013 Birds and their eggs Sheet
Ireland 01.01.2002 Birds
Isle of Man 01.10.2008 Ballaugh Curragh 6v set
Jersey 11.08.1998 Seabirds and waders
Jersey 11.08.1998 Seabirds and waders Sheet
Kazakhstan 25.12.2013 Steppe birds Sheet
Liechtenstein 06.12.1973 Fauna 4v set
Maldive Islands 24.09.1968 Definitives
Maldive Islands 10.07.1980 Birds
Maldive Islands 05.07.1993 Birds Sheet
Maldive Islands 13.09.2000 Birds of the tropics Sheet
Maldive Islands 22.12.2003 Birds in Maldives Sheet
Mali 20.10.1995 Birds of the world Sheet
Netherlands 24.04.1961 Cultural and social relief fund
Netherlands 06.05.2003 The Dutch shallows 4v sheet
Russia 10.07.1997 Wild animals of Russia 5v sheet
Senegal 28.02.1997 Threatened birds
Slovenia 23.09.2011 Birds
Ukraine 13.07.2002 Chornomorskyi 5v sheet
Vietnam 06.08.1994 Philakorea 1994
NO IMAGE PRESENTED

Dominica 26.07.1994 Philakorea '94 10v sheet
Netherlands 24.02.2020 Farmland birds Sheet


width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Home">