Previous List    Home Next 
Previous width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Next" />
Alderney
Bird stamps from Alderney

Click here for catalogue-numbers
Mainly images - gallery format
Abbrevations
Click on number to go to family-page
8   18   19   20   21   25   30   35   36   52   56   62   64   65   66   68   72   73   80   91   104   163   179   185   202   207   210   218   219   224   230  
Buy stamps Achetez timbres Comprar sellos Compra francobolli Koop postzegels
Click here

Face value | Family number | English name | Scientific name
1983.01   14.06.1983   Island scenes   17v set   
European Herring Gull Larus argentatus
18p     64     European Herring Gull    Larus argentatus     

1984.01   12.06.1984   Birds      
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Dunlin Calidris alpina Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
9p     52     Eurasian Oystercatcher    Haematopus ostralegus     
13p     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
26p     56     Common Ringed Plover    Charadrius hiaticula     
28p     62     Dunlin    Calidris alpina     
31p     62     Eurasian Curlew    Numenius arquata     

1991.01   30.04.1991   The Casquets lighthouse   5v set   
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
37p     219     Northern Wheatear    Oenanthe oenanthe     
and     230     Western Yellow Wagtail    Motacilla flava     

1994.01   05.05.1994   Flora and fauna      
Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica Common Tern Sterna hirundo
3p     19     Northern Fulmar    Fulmarus glacialis     
6p     202     Dartford Warbler    Sylvia undata     
24p     64     Great Black-backed Gull    Larus marinus     
30p     66     Atlantic Puffin    Fratercula arctica     
    64     Common Tern    Sterna hirundo     

1994.02   05.05.1994   Flora and fauna   Booklet   1994.01
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
24p     64     Great Black-backed Gull    Larus marinus     cl
24p     64     Great Black-backed Gull    Larus marinus     cr

1995.01   28.02.1995   Flora and fauna      
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus
    30     Northern Gannet    Morus bassanus     

1997.01   02.01.1997   Flora and fauna      
Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
25p     230     Eurasian Rock Pipit    Anthus petrosus     

1997.02   02.01.1997   Flora and fauna   Booklet   1997.01
Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
25p     230     Eurasian Rock Pipit    Anthus petrosus     cl
25p     230     Eurasian Rock Pipit    Anthus petrosus     cr

2000.01   04.02.2000   WWF, Peregrine Falcon      
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
21p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
and     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
26p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
and     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
34p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
38p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
44p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
64p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     

2000.02   04.02.2000   WWF, Peregrine Falcon   Booklet   2000.01
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
21p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     ct
and     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
21p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     cb
and     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     

2000.03   04.02.2000   WWF, Peregrine Falcon   Booklet   2000.01
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
26p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     ct
and     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
26p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     cb
and     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     

2002.01   30.04.2002   Migrating birds      
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Black Kite Milvus migrans Merlin Falco columbarius European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
22p     104     Eurasian Hobby    Falco subbuteo     
and     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     
27p     36     Black Kite    Milvus migrans     
36p     104     Merlin    Falco columbarius     
and     230     Meadow Pipit    Anthus pratensis     
40p     36     European Honey Buzzard    Pernis apivorus     
45p     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     
65p     36     Western Marsh Harrier    Circus aeruginosus     

2002.02   30.04.2002   Migrating birds   Sheet   2002.01

Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Black Kite Milvus migrans Merlin Falco columbarius European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
22p     104     Eurasian Hobby    Falco subbuteo     
and     185     Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica     
27p     36     Black Kite    Milvus migrans     
36p     104     Merlin    Falco columbarius     
and     230     Meadow Pipit    Anthus pratensis     
40p     36     European Honey Buzzard    Pernis apivorus     
45p     35     Western Osprey    Pandion haliaetus     
65p     36     Western Marsh Harrier    Circus aeruginosus     

2003.01   03.07.2003   Migrating birds      
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Great Skua Stercorarius skua Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
22p     64     Arctic Tern    Sterna paradisaea     
27p     65     Great Skua    Stercorarius skua     
36p     64     Sandwich Tern    Thalasseus sandvicensis     
40p     19     Sooty Shearwater    Ardenna grisea     
45p     65     Parasitic Jaeger    Stercorarius parasiticus     
65p     19     Manx Shearwater    Puffinus puffinus     

2003.02   03.07.2003   Migrating birds   Sheet   2003.01

Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Great Skua Stercorarius skua Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
22p     64     Arctic Tern    Sterna paradisaea     
27p     65     Great Skua    Stercorarius skua     
36p     64     Sandwich Tern    Thalasseus sandvicensis     
40p     19     Sooty Shearwater    Ardenna grisea     
45p     65     Parasitic Jaeger    Stercorarius parasiticus     
65p     19     Manx Shearwater    Puffinus puffinus     

2004.01   29.07.2004   Migrating birds      
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Sand Martin Riparia riparia
26p     219     Northern Wheatear    Oenanthe oenanthe     
32p     219     Common Redstart    Phoenicurus phoenicurus     
36p     230     Western Yellow Wagtail    Motacilla flava     
40p     91     Eurasian Hoopoe    Upupa epops     
45p     218     Ring Ouzel    Turdus torquatus     
65p     185     Sand Martin    Riparia riparia     

2004.02   29.07.2004   Migrating birds   Sheet   2004.01

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Sand Martin Riparia riparia
26p     219     Northern Wheatear    Oenanthe oenanthe     
32p     219     Common Redstart    Phoenicurus phoenicurus     
36p     230     Western Yellow Wagtail    Motacilla flava     
40p     91     Eurasian Hoopoe    Upupa epops     
45p     218     Ring Ouzel    Turdus torquatus     
65p     185     Sand Martin    Riparia riparia     

2005.01   14.07.2005   Migrating birds      
Little Stint Calidris minuta Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Sanderling Calidris alba
26p     62     Little Stint    Calidris minuta     
32p     62     Common Greenshank    Tringa nebularia     
36p     56     European Golden Plover    Pluvialis apricaria     
40p     62     Bar-tailed Godwit    Limosa lapponica     
45p     62     Green Sandpiper    Tringa ochropus     
65p     62     Sanderling    Calidris alba     

2005.02   14.07.2005   Migrating birds   Sheet   2005.01

Little Stint Calidris minuta Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Sanderling Calidris alba
26p     62     Little Stint    Calidris minuta     
32p     62     Common Greenshank    Tringa nebularia     
36p     56     European Golden Plover    Pluvialis apricaria     
40p     62     Bar-tailed Godwit    Limosa lapponica     
45p     62     Green Sandpiper    Tringa ochropus     
65p     62     Sanderling    Calidris alba     

2006.01   27.07.2006   Resident birds      
Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica
29p     19     Northern Fulmar    Fulmarus glacialis     
34p     30     Northern Gannet    Morus bassanus     
42p     64     Lesser Black-backed Gull    Larus fuscus     
45p     18     European Storm Petrel    Hydrobates pelagicus     
47p     64     Black-legged Kittiwake    Rissa tridactyla     
68p     66     Atlantic Puffin    Fratercula arctica     

2006.02   27.07.2006   Resident birds   Prestige booklet   2006.01

Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica
29p     19     Northern Fulmar    Fulmarus glacialis     
34p     30     Northern Gannet    Morus bassanus     
42p     64     Lesser Black-backed Gull    Larus fuscus     
45p     18     European Storm Petrel    Hydrobates pelagicus     
47p     64     Black-legged Kittiwake    Rissa tridactyla     
68p     66     Atlantic Puffin    Fratercula arctica     

2007.01   08.03.2007   Ramsar   6v set   
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus European Herring Gull Larus argentatus Little Egret Egretta garzetta
37p     30     Northern Gannet    Morus bassanus     
50p     64     European Herring Gull    Larus argentatus     
71p     25     Little Egret    Egretta garzetta     
and     52     Eurasian Oystercatcher    Haematopus ostralegus     

2007.02   08.03.2007   Ramsar   6v sheet   2007.01
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus European Herring Gull Larus argentatus Little Egret Egretta garzetta
37p     30     Northern Gannet    Morus bassanus     
50p     64     European Herring Gull    Larus argentatus     
71p     25     Little Egret    Egretta garzetta     
and     52     Eurasian Oystercatcher    Haematopus ostralegus     

2007.03   24.05.2007   Resident passerines      
Common Blackbird Turdus merula Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes House Sparrow Passer domesticus Western Jackdaw Coloeus monedula
32p     218     Common Blackbird    Turdus merula     
37p     202     Dartford Warbler    Sylvia undata     
45p     179     Eurasian Blue Tit    Cyanistes caeruleus     
48p     210     Eurasian Wren    Troglodytes troglodytes     
50p     224     House Sparrow    Passer domesticus     
71p     163     Western Jackdaw    Coloeus monedula     

2007.04   24.05.2007   Resident passerines   Prestige booklet   2007.03

Common Blackbird Turdus merula Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes House Sparrow Passer domesticus Western Jackdaw Coloeus monedula
32p     218     Common Blackbird    Turdus merula     
37p     202     Dartford Warbler    Sylvia undata     
45p     179     Eurasian Blue Tit    Cyanistes caeruleus     
48p     210     Eurasian Wren    Troglodytes troglodytes     
50p     224     House Sparrow    Passer domesticus     
71p     163     Western Jackdaw    Coloeus monedula     

2008.01   15.05.2008   Resident raptors      
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Western Barn Owl Tyto alba Long-eared Owl Asio otus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
34p     36     Common Buzzard    Buteo buteo     
40p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
and     68     Common Wood Pigeon    Columba palumbus     
48p     104     Common Kestrel    Falco tinnunculus     
51p     72     Western Barn Owl    Tyto alba     
53p     73     Long-eared Owl    Asio otus     
74p     36     Eurasian Sparrowhawk    Accipiter nisus     
and     68     Rock Dove    Columba livia     

2008.02   15.05.2008   Resident raptors   Prestige booklet   2008.01

Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Western Barn Owl Tyto alba Long-eared Owl Asio otus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
34p     36     Common Buzzard    Buteo buteo     
40p     104     Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus     
and     68     Common Wood Pigeon    Columba palumbus     
48p     104     Common Kestrel    Falco tinnunculus     
51p     72     Western Barn Owl    Tyto alba     
53p     73     Long-eared Owl    Asio otus     
74p     36     Eurasian Sparrowhawk    Accipiter nisus     
and     68     Rock Dove    Columba livia     

2009.01   28.05.2009   Resident waders      
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Dunlin Calidris alpina Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
36p     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
49p     62     Eurasian Curlew    Numenius arquata     
51p     52     Eurasian Oystercatcher    Haematopus ostralegus     
54p     62     Common Snipe    Gallinago gallinago     
56p     62     Dunlin    Calidris alpina     
77p     56     Common Ringed Plover    Charadrius hiaticula     

2009.02   28.05.2009   Resident waders   Prestige booklet   2009.01

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Dunlin Calidris alpina Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
36p     62     Ruddy Turnstone    Arenaria interpres     
49p     62     Eurasian Curlew    Numenius arquata     
51p     52     Eurasian Oystercatcher    Haematopus ostralegus     
54p     62     Common Snipe    Gallinago gallinago     
56p     62     Dunlin    Calidris alpina     
77p     56     Common Ringed Plover    Charadrius hiaticula     

2010.01   04.11.2010   Peter Pan   6v set   
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
45p     64     Black-headed Gull    Chroicocephalus ridibundus     

2011.01   04.05.2011   Birds of the Bailiwiks      
Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
36p     64     Mediterranean Gull    Ichthyaetus melanocephalus     
45p     8     Common Shelduck    Tadorna tadorna     
48p     207     Common Firecrest    Regulus ignicapilla     
52p     19     Balearic Shearwater    Puffinus mauretanicus     
58p     62     Eurasian Woodcock    Scolopax rusticola     
65p     20     Little Grebe    Tachybaptus ruficollis     

2011.02   04.05.2011   Birds of the Bailiwiks   Sheet   2011.01

Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
36p     64     Mediterranean Gull    Ichthyaetus melanocephalus     
45p     8     Common Shelduck    Tadorna tadorna     
48p     207     Common Firecrest    Regulus ignicapilla     
52p     19     Balearic Shearwater    Puffinus mauretanicus     
58p     62     Eurasian Woodcock    Scolopax rusticola     
65p     20     Little Grebe    Tachybaptus ruficollis     

2015.01   05.02.2015   Alice's adventures in Wonderland   6v set   
American Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber
41p     21     American Flamingo    Phoenicopterus ruber     

2015.02   01.05.2015   Flora and fauna   6v set   
Common Swift Apus apus
*     80     Common Swift    Apus apus     

2015.03   01.05.2015   Flora and fauna   6v sheet   2015.02
Common Swift Apus apus
*     80     Common Swift    Apus apus     

2016.01   17.02.2016   Longis nature reserve   6v set   
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
62p     230     Meadow Pipit    Anthus pratensis     

2016.02   17.02.2016   Longis nature reserve   6v sheet   2016.01
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
62p     230     Meadow Pipit    Anthus pratensis     

2017.01   08.11.2017   Christmas   7v set   
European Robin Erithacus rubecula
44p     219     European Robin    Erithacus rubecula     

Alderney map

Location: island between Great Britain and France, close to the French coast
Population: 2,400
Climate: temperate
Terrain: cliffs, sandy beaches, dunes

Links:
Guernsey Post postal administration website (Alderney stamps are administered by Guernsey)

Previous Next
 Previous List    Home Next 

Last updated
10.12.2017