Bird stamps of Falkland Islands
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  1929 Definitives King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1933 British administration Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  1938 Definitives Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1938 Definitives Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  1938 Definitives
Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  1941 Definitives Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura  1946 Definitives Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1949 Definitives Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1952 Definitives, George VI
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  1952 Definitives, George VI Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  1952 Definitives, George VI Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  1955 Definitives, Elisabeth II Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1956 Definitives, Elisabeth II Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii  1960 Birds
Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  1960 Birds Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  1960 Birds Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  1960 Birds Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1960 Birds
Falkland Steamer Duck Tachyeres brachypterus  1960 Birds Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1960 Birds Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1960 Birds Silvery Grebe Podiceps occipitalis  1960 Birds
Magellanic Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  1960 Birds Yellow-billed Teal Anas flavirostris  1960 Birds Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  1960 Birds King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer  1960 Birds
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus  1960 Birds Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  1960 Birds Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1974 Tourism 4v set Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  1974 Tourism 4v set
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  1975 New coinage 4v set Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1975 New coinage 4v set Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1975 New coinage 4v set Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  1980 Birds of prey
Variable Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma  1980 Birds of prey Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus  1980 Birds of prey Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  1980 Birds of prey Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  1982 Passerine birds
Black-chinned Siskin Spinus barbatus  1982 Passerine birds Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis  1982 Passerine birds White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera  1982 Passerine birds Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  1982 Passerine birds Dark-faced Ground Tyrant Muscisaxicola maclovianus  1982 Passerine birds Great Grebe Podiceps major  1984 Grebes
Silvery Grebe Podiceps occipitalis  1984 Grebes White-tufted Grebe Rollandia rolland  1984 Grebes Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1984 Nature conservation 4v set South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  1984 Nature conservation 4v set Snowy Sheathbill Chionis albus  1984 Nature conservation 4v set
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1984 Nature conservation 4v sheet South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  1984 Nature conservation 4v sheet Snowy Sheathbill Chionis albus  1984 Nature conservation 4v sheet Common Diving Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix  1985 Early naturalists, Joseph Paul Gaimard 4v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1986 Rockhopper Penguin
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1986 Rockhopper Penguin Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1986 Rockhopper Penguin Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1986 Rockhopper Penguin Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  1988 Falkland Islands geese
Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1988 Falkland Islands geese Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps  1988 Falkland Islands geese Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala  1988 Falkland Islands geese
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1990 Nature reserves, Beauchene Island, Bird Island 4v set Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1990 Nature reserves, Beauchene Island, Bird Island 4v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1990 Nature reserves, Beauchene Island, Bird Island 4v set Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1990 Black-browed Albatross Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1990 Black-browed Albatross
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1990 Black-browed Albatross Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1990 Black-browed Albatross King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 WWF King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 WWF King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 WWF
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 WWF King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 WWF King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1991 WWF South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  1993 Gulls and terns Brown-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus maculipennis  1993 Gulls and terns
Dolphin Gull Leucophaeus scoresbii  1993 Gulls and terns Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  1993 Gulls and terns Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1993 Tourism 4v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1994 Falkland beaches (Volunteer Beach) 4v set
Magellanic Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  1995 Shore birds Rufous-chested Plover Charadrius modestus  1995 Shore birds Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater  1995 Shore birds
Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus  1995 Shore birds Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  1995 Wildlife 6v set Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  1995 Wildlife 6v set King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer  1995 Wildlife 6v set Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  1995 Wildlife 6v set
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1995 Wildlife 6v set Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  1997 Magellanic Penguin Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  1997 Magellanic Penguin Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  1997 Magellanic Penguin
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  1997 Magellanic Penguin Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  1997 Endangered species Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1997 Endangered species
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1997 Endangered species Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1997 Endangered species Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  1997 Endangered species
Tawny-throated Dotterel Oreopholus ruficollis  1998 Rare visiting birds Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica  1998 Rare visiting birds Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata  1998 Rare visiting birds Great Grebe Podiceps major  1998 Rare visiting birds
Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis  1998 Rare visiting birds Buff-necked Ibis Theristicus caudatus  1998 Rare visiting birds Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala  1998 Rare visiting birds Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocorax gaimardi  1998 Rare visiting birds
Red Shoveler Spatula platalea  1998 Rare visiting birds Red-fronted Coot Fulica rufifrons  1998 Rare visiting birds Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis  1998 Rare visiting birds Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana  1998 Rare visiting birds
Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja  1998 Rare visiting birds Booklet Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus  1998 Rare visiting birds Booklet American Kestrel Falco sparverius  1998 Rare visiting birds Booklet Chiloe Wigeon Mareca sibilatrix  1999 Ducks
Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides  1999 Ducks Yellow-billed Pintail Anas georgica  1999 Ducks Silver Teal Spatula versicolor  1999 Ducks Yellow-billed Teal Anas flavirostris  1999 Ducks
Falkland Steamer Duck Tachyeres brachypterus  1999 Ducks Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  1999 Millennium 6v set Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  1999 Millennium 6v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1999 Millennium 6v set
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  1999 Millennium 6v set Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2001 Hong Kong 2001 Sheet Mountain Hawk-Eagle Nisaetus nipalensis  2001 Hong Kong 2001 Sheet Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  2001 Carcass Island 4v set
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2001 Carcass Island 4v set Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2001 Gentoo Penguins Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2001 Gentoo Penguins Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2001 Gentoo Penguins Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2001 Gentoo Penguins
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2002 WWF, penguins Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2002 WWF, penguins Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2002 WWF, penguins Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2002 WWF, penguins Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2002 WWF, penguins Sheet
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2002 WWF, penguins Sheet Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2002 WWF, penguins Sheet Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2002 WWF, penguins Sheet Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2002 West Point Island 4v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2002 West Point Island 4v set
Chiloe Wigeon Mareca sibilatrix  2003 Bird definitives Dolphin Gull Leucophaeus scoresbii  2003 Bird definitives Falkland Steamer Duck Tachyeres brachypterus  2003 Bird definitives White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera  2003 Bird definitives White-tufted Grebe Rollandia rolland  2003 Bird definitives
Rufous-chested Plover Charadrius modestus  2003 Bird definitives Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  2003 Bird definitives Dark-faced Ground Tyrant Muscisaxicola maclovianus  2003 Bird definitives Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2003 Bird definitives Variable Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma  2003 Bird definitives
Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  2003 Bird definitives Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  2003 Bird definitives Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2003 Bird definitives Booklet, sa Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Sheet Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Sheet Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Sheet
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Sheet Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2003 BirdLife International Sheet Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2003 New Island 4v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2003 New Island 4v set
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2004 Falklands Conservation 1979-2004 Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2004 Falklands Conservation 1979-2004 Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2004 Falklands Conservation 1979-2004 Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2004 Falklands Conservation 1979-2004
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2004 Falklands Conservation 1979-2004 King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2004 Sir Rowland Hill, stamp on stamp 4v set King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer  2004 Sea Lion Island 4v set Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2004 Sea Lion Island 4v set
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  2004 Owls Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  2004 Owls Western Barn Owl Tyto alba  2004 Owls Western Barn Owl Tyto alba  2004 Owls Western Barn Owl Tyto alba  2004 Owls
King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer  2005 Sea Lion Island 2v strip Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2005 Pebble Island 4v set Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  2005 Pebble Island 4v set Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  2005 H C Andersen 4v set
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2005 H C Andersen 4v set Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus  2005 H C Andersen 4v set Chilean Swallow Tachycineta leucopyga  2005 H C Andersen 4v set Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2005 Postage due
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2005 Postage due King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2005 Postage due Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2005 Postage due Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2005 Postage due
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2005 Postage due Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2005 Postage due Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2005 Postage due Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2005 Postage due
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2005 Postage due Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2006 Night Heron Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2006 Night Heron Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2006 Night Heron
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2006 Night Heron Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2006 Birds King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer  2006 Birds King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2006 Birds
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans  2006 Birds Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2006 Bleaker Island 4v set Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  2006 Bleaker Island 4v set Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2006 Bird definitives Rufous-chested Plover Charadrius modestus  2006 Bird definitives
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  2006 Bird definitives Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2006 WWF Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2006 WWF Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2006 WWF
Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2006 WWF Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2007 Fisheries 6v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2007 Saunders Island 4v set Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus  2007 Saunders Island 4v set
Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  2008 Elephant Seals 4v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2008 Penguins Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2008 Penguins Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2008 Penguins Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2008 Penguins Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2008 Penguins Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2008 Penguins
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2008 Penguins Sheet Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2008 Penguins Sheet Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2008 Penguins Sheet Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2008 Penguins Sheet Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2008 Penguins Sheet Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2008 Penguins Sheet Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2009 Charles Darwin 4v set
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2009 Albatrosses Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma  2009 Albatrosses Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata  2009 Albatrosses Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans  2009 Albatrosses
Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren
Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Sheet with 4 sets Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Sheet with 4 sets Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Sheet with 4 sets Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 WWF, Cobbs Wren Sheet with 4 sets
Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 Falklands Conservation, Cobbs Wren Sheet Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 Falklands Conservation, Cobbs Wren Sheet Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 Falklands Conservation, Cobbs Wren Sheet Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2009 Falklands Conservation, Cobbs Wren Sheet
Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters White frames White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters White frames Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters White frames Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters White frames
Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters Sheet, no frames White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters Sheet, no frames Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters Sheet, no frames Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis  2010 Petrels and Shearwaters Sheet, no frames
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2010 Penguins White frames Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2010 Penguins White frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2010 Penguins White frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2010 Penguins White frames Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2010 Penguins White frames
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2010 Penguins White frames King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2010 Penguins Sheet, no frames Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2010 Penguins Sheet, no frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2010 Penguins Sheet, no frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2010 Penguins Sheet, no frames
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2010 Penguins Sheet, no frames Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2010 Penguins Sheet, no frames Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2011 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2011 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2012 Anniversary of liberation 6v set Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  2012 Colour in nature 4v set Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  2012 Colour in nature 4v set
Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2013 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2013 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2013 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2013 Colour in nature 4v set
Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides  2013 Colour in nature 4v set Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2013 Penguins White frames Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2013 Penguins White frames Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2013 Penguins White frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2013 Penguins White frames King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2013 Penguins White frames
Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2013 Penguins White frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2013 Penguins Sheet, no frames Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2013 Penguins Sheet, no frames Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2013 Penguins Sheet, no frames Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome  2013 Penguins Sheet, no frames King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2013 Penguins Sheet, no frames Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2013 Penguins Sheet, no frames
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2014 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2014 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  2014 Colour in nature 4v set
Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater  2014 Colour in nature 4v set Magellanic Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  2015 Birds and their young Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2015 Birds and their young Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris  2015 Birds and their young
Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus  2015 Birds and their young White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera  2015 Colour in nature 4v set Dolphin Gull Leucophaeus scoresbii  2015 Colour in nature 4v set
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2015 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus  2015 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  2015 Penguins, predators and prey 4v set Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2015 ESRG 6v set
Western Barn Owl Tyto alba  2016 Birds of prey Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  2016 Birds of prey Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus  2016 Birds of prey Variable Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma  2016 Birds of prey
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  2016 Birds of prey Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis  2016 Birds of prey Rock Shag Phalacrocorax magellanicus  2017 Shipwrecks 4v set Rock Shag Phalacrocorax magellanicus  2017 Shipwrecks 4v set
Imperial Shag Leucocarbo atriceps  2017 Shipwrecks 4v set Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  2017 Shipwrecks 4v set Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  2017 Birds definitives Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  2017 Birds definitives
Black-chinned Siskin Spinus barbatus  2017 Birds definitives Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  2017 Birds definitives Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi  2017 Birds definitives White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera  2017 Birds definitives
Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii  2017 Birds definitives Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus  2017 Birds definitives Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis  2017 Birds definitives Dark-faced Ground Tyrant Muscisaxicola maclovianus  2017 Birds definitives
Rufous-chested Plover Charadrius modestus  2017 Birds definitives South American Snipe Gallinago paraguaiae  2017 Birds definitives Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  2017 Birds definitives Booklet, sa
Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) map

Location: Southern South America, islands in the South Atlantic Ocean
Population: 3,100
Climate: cold marine; span style="font-weight:bold" westerly winds, cloudy, humid
Terrain: rocky, hilly, mountainous with some boggy, undulating plains

Birds: 196 species. 2 endemic species: Cobb's Wren (not on stamp) and Falkland Steamerduck (on 1960 Birds, 1999 Ducks and 2003 Birds definitives).

Links:
Falkland Islands Philatelic Bureau
Where do you want to go birding today?
Joseph Paul Gaimard - web search
Beauchene Island - web search -  image search -  map search
Bird Island - web search -  image search
Volunteer Beach - web search -  image search -  map search
Sir Rowland Hill - web search



BIRD SPECIES SHOWN

Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus
Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus
Upland Goose Chloephaga picta
Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida
Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii
Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus
Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca
Falkland Steamer Duck Tachyeres brachypterus
Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris
Silvery Grebe Podiceps occipitalis
Magellanic Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus
Yellow-billed Teal Anas flavirostris
King Shag Leucocarbo albiventer
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus
Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis
Variable Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus
Black-chinned Siskin Spinus barbatus
Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis
White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera
Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera
Dark-faced Ground Tyrant Muscisaxicola maclovianus
Great Grebe Podiceps major
White-tufted Grebe Rollandia rolland
South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea
Snowy Sheathbill Chionis albus
Common Diving Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix
Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps
Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala
Brown-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus maculipennis
Dolphin Gull Leucophaeus scoresbii
Rufous-chested Plover Charadrius modestus
Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater
Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus
Tawny-throated Dotterel Oreopholus ruficollis
Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica
Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata
Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis
Buff-necked Ibis Theristicus caudatus
Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocorax gaimardi
Red Shoveler Spatula platalea
Red-fronted Coot Fulica rufifrons
Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis
Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus
American Kestrel Falco sparverius
Chiloe Wigeon Mareca sibilatrix
Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides
Yellow-billed Pintail Anas georgica
Silver Teal Spatula versicolor
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
Mountain Hawk-Eagle Nisaetus nipalensis
Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
Western Barn Owl Tyto alba
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Chilean Swallow Tachycineta leucopyga
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans
Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma
Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata
Cobb's Wren Troglodytes cobbi
Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea
White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis
Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus
Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis
Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus
Rock Shag Phalacrocorax magellanicus
Imperial Shag Leucocarbo atriceps
South American Snipe Gallinago paraguaiae


width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Home">