Bird stamps of Japan
White Wagtail Motacilla alba  1875 Definitives Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis  1875 Definitives Snow Goose Anser caerulescens  1947 Definitives With wmk Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons  1947 Definitives With wmk Varied Tit Sittiparus varius  1948 Red Cross 2v set Greylag Goose Anser anser  1949 Postal week
Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  1950 Air Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  1950 Air Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  1950 Air
Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  1950 Air Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  1950 Air Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocorax capillatus  1953 Definitives Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1953 Return of Crown Prince from overseas tour 2v set Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus  1954 Definitives
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1955 Definitives Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  1957 International geophysical year Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo  1959 National parks 2v set Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1959 International air transport Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon  1960 International bird preservation congress Lidth's Jay Garrulus lidthi  1963 Japanese birds
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1963 Definitives Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta  1963 Japanese birds Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  1963 Japanese birds Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1964 Japanese birds Japanese Bush Warbler Horornis diphone  1964 Japanese birds
Meadow Bunting Emberiza cioides  1964 Japanese birds Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris  1965 Maritime day Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmerringii  1965 Definitives Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1966 Famous japanese gardens 3v set
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1967 International tourist year 2v set Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1968 Definitives Booklet Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1968 Definitives Booklet Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1968 Definitives Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris  1969 National park
Japanese Tit Parus minor  1971 Bird week Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  1971 Antarctic treaty Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus  1971 Definitives Mute Swan Cygnus olor  1971 Definitives Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmerringii  1971 Definitives Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia  1973 National park 2v set
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus  1973 International correspondence week Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos  1973 Definitives Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1974 Japanese folk tales 3v set Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1974 Japanese folk tales 3v set
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1974 Inter-parliamentary union congress 2v set Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis  1974 International correspondence week Short-tailed Albatross Phoebastria albatrus  1975 Nature conservation Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1975 Nature conservation
Bonin White-eye Apalopteron familiare  1975 Nature conservation Green Peafowl Pavo muticus  1975 International correspondence week Ryukyu Robin Larvivora komadori  1976 Nature conservation Rook Corvus frugilegus  1976 International correspondence week Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1977 International correspondence week
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1978 Rotary International convention Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmerringii  1978 International correspondence week Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1979 Definitives Ural Owl Strix uralensis  1979 International correspondence week Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1980 International correspondence week White-naped Crane Antigone vipio  1980 International correspondence week
Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon  1981 Anniversary of national parks Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  1981 International correspondence week American Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber  1982 Ueno Zoo 4v set King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  1982 Ueno Zoo 4v set Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana  1982 National afforestation campaign Okinawa Rail Gallirallus okinawae  1983 Endangered birds
Blakiston's Fish Owl Bubo blakistoni  1983 Endangered birds Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  1983 Antarctic research ship Okinawa Woodpecker Dendrocopos noguchii  1983 Endangered birds Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii  1983 Endangered birds
Marsh Grassbird Locustella pryeri  1984 Endangered birds Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela  1984 Endangered birds Japanese Wood Pigeon Columba janthina  1984 Endangered birds Nordmann's Greenshank Tringa guttifer  1984 Endangered birds
White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos  1984 Endangered birds Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  1984 Endangered birds Blakiston's Fish Owl Bubo blakistoni  1984 Birds in danger of extinction Sheet Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela  1984 Birds in danger of extinction Sheet Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  1984 Birds in danger of extinction Sheet
Bull-headed Shrike Lanius bucephalus  1986 National afforestation campaign Eurasian Magpie Pica pica  1987 National afforestation campaign Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus  1987 Travel diary by Basho Matsuo 4v set Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus  1988 National afforestation campaign Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus  1989 Travel diary by Basho Matsuo Sheet, imp
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus  1990 Regional stamp Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1990 Hokkaido Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii  1991 Water birds Brown Booby Sula leucogaster  1991 Water birds
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis  1991 Water birds Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris  1991 Water birds Tufted Puffin Fratercula cirrhata  1992 Water birds Hooded Crane Grus monacha  1992 Water birds
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus  1992 Water birds Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis  1992 Water birds Japanese Bush Warbler Horornis diphone  1992 Fukuoka Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas  1992 Water birds
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda  1992 Water birds Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia  1992 Aichi Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia  1992 Aichi Sheet with 3x62y Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1992 Definitives Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  1992 Definitives Varied Tit Sittiparus varius  1992 Definitives
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1992 Definitives Booklet, sa Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  1992 Definitives Booklet, sa Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis  1993 Water birds Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus  1993 Water birds Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1993 Definitives Booklet Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1993 Definitives Booklet
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  1993 Definitives Booklet Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  1993 Definitives Booklet Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons  1993 Water birds White-naped Crane Antigone vipio  1993 Water birds Baikal Teal Sibirionetta formosa  1993 Water birds
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla  1993 Water birds Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1993 5th meeting of Ramsar convention Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1993 5th meeting of Ramsar convention Japanese Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone atrocaudata  1993 Shizuoka Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  1994 Definitives
Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris  1994 Definitives Eastern Spot-billed Duck Anas zonorhyncha  1994 Definitives Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  1994 Definitives Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris  1994 Definitives Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  1994 Definitives Booklet, imp, sa Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris  1994 Definitives Booklet, imp, sa Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula  1994 Definitives
Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1994 National land afforestation Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1994 Shinkoro tower and the Tajima festival Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1994 Shinkoro tower and the Tajima festival Booklet Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1994 Shinkoro tower and the Tajima festival Booklet Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1994 Shinkoro tower and the Tajima festival Booklet Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  1994 Shinkoro tower and the Tajima festival Booklet
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  1994 Kentish Plover and Futamiura beach Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  1994 Kentish Plover and Futamiura beach Booklet Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  1994 Kentish Plover and Futamiura beach Booklet Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  1994 Kentish Plover and Futamiura beach Booklet Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  1994 Kentish Plover and Futamiura beach Booklet Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius  1995 World heritage 2v set
Narcissus Flycatcher Ficedula narcissina  1996 The 50th anniversary of bird week Narcissus Flycatcher Ficedula narcissina  1996 The 50th anniversary of bird week Greylag Goose Anser anser  1996 The history of postage stamp 4v strip Greylag Goose Anser anser  1996 The history of postage stamp 4v strip Japanese Tit Parus minor  1997 Nature of Japan Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius  1997 Nature of Japan
Not identified Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto  1997 The first world walking festival Black Kite Milvus migrans  1997 Favourite songs 2v set Bull-headed Shrike Lanius bucephalus  1998 Nature of Japan Japanese Grosbeak Eophona personata  1998 Nature of Japan Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius  1998 Nature of Japan
Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana  1998 International letter writing week 6v set Not identified Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  1998 International letter writing week 6v set
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus  1998 International letter writing week 6v set Not identified Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1999 Land of snow 4v strip Andean Condor Vultur gryphus  1999 Japanese migration to Bolivia
Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon  1999 Toki in Sado Strip Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon  1999 Toki in Sado Strip Steller's Sea Eagle Haliaeetus pelagicus  1999 Birds in Hokkaido Strip Tufted Puffin Fratercula cirrhata  1999 Birds in Hokkaido Strip Blakiston's Fish Owl Bubo blakistoni  1999 Birds in Hokkaido Strip Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1999 Birds in Hokkaido Strip
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1999 Definitive stamps for celebrations 3v set Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans  1999 International letter writing week 6v set Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  1999 20th century 10v sheet Bonin White-eye Apalopteron familiare  2000 Prefecture Tokyo 5v strip Ryukyu Wood Pigeon Columba jouyi   2000 20th century 10v sheet
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2000 Prefecture Okayama 4v strip Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2000 Prefecture Okayama 4v strip Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2000 Prefecture Okayama 4v sheet Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2000 Prefecture Okayama 4v sheet Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2000 National land afforestation Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto  2000 Saitama 2v strip
Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis  2000 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa White Wagtail Motacilla alba  2000 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis  2000 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa Eastern Spot-billed Duck Anas zonorhyncha  2000 Prefecture Tokyo Dusky Thrush Turdus eunomus  2000 20th century 10v sheet
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2001 Internet Fair 2001 Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2001 Internet Fair 2001 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope  2001 Kairakuen 4v strip Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope  2001 Kairakuen 4v sheet Baikal Teal Sibirionetta formosa  2001 Prefecture Yamaguchi 2v set Baikal Teal Sibirionetta formosa  2001 Prefecture Yamaguchi Booklet
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2001 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2001 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  2001 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris  2001 PhilaNippon 01 10v sheet, sa Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos  2002 World heritage 10v sheet
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus  2002 World heritage 10v sheet Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2002 Definitives Booklet, sa Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris  2002 Definitives Booklet, sa Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus  2003 Greetings 5v sheet, sa Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2003 Greetings 5v sheet, sa Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  2003 Japan Post 10v sheet, sa
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus  2003 Japan Post 10v sheet, sa Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocorax capillatus  2003 Prefecture Gifu 2v strip Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis  2003 Letter writing day 10v sheet Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis  2003 Letter writing day 2v sheet Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis  2003 Letter writing day Booklet Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis  2003 Letter writing day Booklet
Steller's Sea Eagle Haliaeetus pelagicus  2004 Prefecture Hokkaido, icebreaker White Stork Ciconia ciconia  2004 Letter writing day 10v sheet Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  2005 Prefecture Hyogo, Oriental Stork Tufted Puffin Fratercula cirrhata  2005 Northernmost nature in Hokkaido 4v strip Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2006 Prefecture Shizuoka, cherry blossom 2v set Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae  2006 Australia-Japan year of exchange 10v set
Ural Owl Strix uralensis  2006 Northern animals 4v strip Little Egret Egretta garzetta  2006 Greetings, joint issue with Singapore 6v sheet, sa Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus  2006 Greetings, joint issue with Singapore 6v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet
Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet, sa
Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2007 Antarctic expedition 10v sheet, sa Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus  2007 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula  2007 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each Varied Tit Sittiparus varius  2007 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus  2007 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each Japanese Tit Parus minor  2007 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each
Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  2007 Birds in Chugoku Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata  2007 Birds in Chugoku Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus  2007 Birds in Chugoku Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2007 Birds in Chugoku Hooded Crane Grus monacha  2007 Birds in Chugoku Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2007 Animals of Hokkaido 5v set
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus  2007 Japan-India friendship year 10v sheet Blakiston's Fish Owl Bubo blakistoni  2007 World heritage 10v sheet Steller's Sea Eagle Haliaeetus pelagicus  2007 World heritage 10v sheet Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2007 Definitives Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  2007 Definitives Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2008 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each
Little Egret Egretta garzetta  2008 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  2008 Philately week 5v sheet with 2 of each Toco Toucan Ramphastos toco  2008 Japan-Brazil 10v sheet Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2008 Nature 5v sheet Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2008 Japan-China 10v sheet
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2008 Japan-China 10v sheet Okinawa Rail Gallirallus okinawae  2009 Travel scenes 10v sheet Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon  2009 Nature 5v sheet Mute Swan Cygnus olor  2010 Travel scenes 10v sheet Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula  2010 Philately week 10v sheet
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2010 Hometowns 10v sheet Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocorax capillatus  2010 Anniversary for local government law (Gifu) 5v sheet Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia  2010 Anniversary for local government law (Aichi) 5v sheet Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis  2010 International year of biodiversity 10v sheet Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2010 Definitives Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2011 Travel scenes 10v sheet
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2011 Travel scenes 10v sheet Mute Swan Cygnus olor  2011 Greetings 5v sheet, sa Tawny Owl Strix aluco  2011 Peter Rabbit and friends 2x10v sheet, sa European Robin Erithacus rubecula  2011 Peter Rabbit and friends 2x10v sheet, sa European Robin Erithacus rubecula  2011 Peter Rabbit and friends 2x10v sheet, sa
Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta  2011 Anniversary for local government law (Toyama) 5v sheet Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  2011 Antarctic treaty anniversary 10v sheet Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus  2011 Antarctic treaty anniversary 10v sheet Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2011 Antarctic treaty anniversary 10v sheet Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2011 Antarctic treaty anniversary 10v sheet Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  2011 Antarctic treaty anniversary 10v sheet
Saunders's Gull Chroicocephalus saundersi  2011 Harmony with nature 2x5v sheet Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis  2011 Anniversary for local government law (Shiga) 5v sheet Bonin White-eye Apalopteron familiare  2012 Bonin Islands 10v sheet Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos  2012 Harmony with nature 2x5v sheet Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2012 Anniversary for local government law (Oita) 5v sheet
Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana  2013 Anniversary for local government law (Hyogo) 5v sheet Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta  2013 Travel scenes 10v sheet Ryukyu Robin Larvivora komadori  2013 Harmony with nature 2x5v sheet Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  2013 Baby animals 5v set, sa White-naped Crane Antigone vipio  2013 Anniversary for local government law (Kagoshima) 5v sheet
Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta  2014 Rare wildlife in Japan 5v set Mute Swan Cygnus olor  2014 Fuji 10v sheet Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus  2014 Letter writing day 10v sheet, sa Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2014 Letter writing day 10v sheet, sa Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon  2015 Definitives 12v set Hooded Crane Grus monacha  2015 Anniversary for local government law (Yamaguchi) 5v sheet
Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus  2016 Spring greetings 2x5v sheet, sa Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  2016 G7 10v sheet Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis  2016 Anniversary of local government law 47v booklet Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana  2016 Greetings, traditional colours 10v sheet, sa Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki  2016 Greetings, traditional colours 10v sheet, sa Mallard Anas platyrhynchos  2016 Greetings, traditional colours 10v sheet, sa Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  2016 Greetings, traditional colours 10v sheet, sa
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata  2016 Mountain day 10v sheet Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta  2016 Natural monument 1 10v sheet Japanese Robin Larvivora akahige  2016 Natural monument 1 10v sheet Australian Zebra Finch Taeniopygia castanotis  2016 Familiar animals 10v sheet, sa Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus  2016 Familiar animals 10v sheet, sa Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis  2016 Familiar animals 10v sheet, sa
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata  2016 Familiar animals 10v sheet, sa Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita  2016 Familiar animals 10v sheet, sa Java Sparrow Lonchura oryzivora  2016 Familiar animals 10v sheet, sa Grey-capped Greenfinch Chloris sinica  2017 Birds and flowers paintings 6v set Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  2017 Birds and flowers paintings 6v set Japanese Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone atrocaudata  2017 Birds and flowers paintings 6v set
Little Egret Egretta garzetta  2017 Birds and flowers paintings 6v set Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii  2017 Natural monument 2 10v sheet Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus  2017 Natural monument 2 10v sheet Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor  2017 Japanese paintings 10v sheet Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa
Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  2017 Penguins 10v sheet, sa
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus  2017 Traditional Japanese design 2x5v sheet, sa Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  2017 Traditional Japanese design 2x5v sheet, sa
Japan map

Location: Eastern Asia, island chain between the North Pacific Ocean and the Sea of Japan
Population: 127.2 million
Climate: varies from tropical in south to cool temperate in north
Terrain: mostly rugged and mountainous

Birds: 619 species. 14 endemic species.

Links:
Where do you want to go birding today?



BIRD SPECIES SHOWN

White Wagtail Motacilla alba
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Varied Tit Sittiparus varius
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor
Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocorax capillatus
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis
Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon
Lidth's Jay Garrulus lidthi
Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana
Japanese Bush Warbler Horornis diphone
Meadow Bunting Emberiza cioides
Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris
Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmerringii
Japanese Tit Parus minor
Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae
Mute Swan Cygnus olor
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Short-tailed Albatross Phoebastria albatrus
Bonin White-eye Apalopteron familiare
Green Peafowl Pavo muticus
Ryukyu Robin Larvivora komadori
Rook Corvus frugilegus
Ural Owl Strix uralensis
White-naped Crane Antigone vipio
American Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus
Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana
Okinawa Rail Gallirallus okinawae
Blakiston's Fish Owl Bubo blakistoni
Okinawa Woodpecker Dendrocopos noguchii
Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii
Marsh Grassbird Locustella pryeri
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Japanese Wood Pigeon Columba janthina
Nordmann's Greenshank Tringa guttifer
White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Bull-headed Shrike Lanius bucephalus
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica
Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Tufted Puffin Fratercula cirrhata
Hooded Crane Grus monacha
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus
Baikal Teal Sibirionetta formosa
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
Japanese Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone atrocaudata
Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus
Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
Eastern Spot-billed Duck Anas zonorhyncha
Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius
Narcissus Flycatcher Ficedula narcissina
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
Black Kite Milvus migrans
Japanese Grosbeak Eophona personata
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus
Andean Condor Vultur gryphus
Steller's Sea Eagle Haliaeetus pelagicus
Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
Ryukyu Wood Pigeon Columba jouyi
Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Dusky Thrush Turdus eunomus
Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae
Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
Toco Toucan Ramphastos toco
Tawny Owl Strix aluco
European Robin Erithacus rubecula
Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua
Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus
Saunders's Gull Chroicocephalus saundersi
Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus
Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata
Japanese Robin Larvivora akahige
Australian Zebra Finch Taeniopygia castanotis
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita
Java Sparrow Lonchura oryzivora
Grey-capped Greenfinch Chloris sinica


width="31" height="31" border="0" alt="Home">